Corpus Christi, TX,
18
December
2017
|
09:59 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

College Announces Fall 2017 Prospective Graduates (List)

Article by: Rosa Linda Reynoso

Del Mar College held its Fall 2017 Commencement Ceremony on Friday, Dec. 15, with prospective graduates walking across the stage in the American Bank Center as family and friends cheered them on. Overall, the College awarded approximately 780 certificates, associates degrees and occupational skills awards combined to 603 prospective December graduates.

The Honorable J. M. Lozano, Chair of the Higher Education Committee for the Texas House of Representatives, addressed the sea of blue caps and gowns as this semester’s keynote speaker.

During the ceremony, a few students were highlighted during Rep. Lozano's remarks, incliuding:

Katherine “Katie” Kennedy
Katherine, better known as “Katie,” Kennedy walked the stage for a second time to receive her Associate in Arts degree in Criminal Justice from Del Mar College. Currently an Assistant Instructor with the College’s Stone Writing Center on the East Campus, the 28-year-old attended Del Mar and then transferred to Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi to earn her Bachelor of Arts degree in English. Kennedy served as a peer tutor in the Stone Writing Center the first time she attended the College and was then asked to join the team full-time after graduating from the University.

Her work at the Center connected Kennedy with students studying through the DMC Regional Police Academy who needed to sharpen their writing skills. That connection sparked her own interest in the world of public safety and gave her a taste for investigations. She began taking Criminal Justice courses one-by-by one and then decided to “go all the way” to earn an associate’s degree.

She advises individuals thinking about returning to school, “Remember how amazing you are. By now, you’ve likely already learned that chaos can enter your life without notice, but hopefully, you’ve also learned that you are capable of pushing through anything that gets in your way.”

Kennedy feels she is a better citizen and teacher for taking her current journey. She notes, “It’s humbling to realize that I’m part of a Del Mar College graduating class! To my classmates, I say, ‘Set your own goals. Compete against yourself, not against others.’”

She walked the stage not only as a Del Mar College alumna and faculty member but also as a graduate, receiving her first degree from Del Mar College on Dec. 15.

Herbert B. Palacios (father) and Herbert Benjamin Palacios Jr. (son)
For college students who may be under the impression that graduating with your parent might feel a little unusual, Herbert B. Palacios and his son, Herbert Palacios, Jr., highly recommend it. Both father and son received an Industrial Rotating Equipment Mechanic Certificate from Del Mar College together on Dec. 15.

At 49-years old Palacios had always wanted to go back to school, so when he got laid off in 2015 he saw his opportunity.

“For some people, it’s demoralizing, but for me it was a chance to go back to school,” he said. “Once I saw the opportunities at Del Mar, I had to get my son into the program.”

The Industrial Rotating Equipment Mechanic (millwright) program falls under the College’s Industrial Education Department.

“I’m happy we got to do this together even though I didn’t want to go at first,” explained Palacios Jr., a 20-year old former car salesman. “Getting this certificate is a new start for both me and Dad. We’re going to both be able to make better and consistent money.”

The duo walked the stage not only as father and son but also as DMC graduates.

Among Del Mar College’s December 2017 “prospective” graduates are:

ALICE
Associate in Arts

Rick A. Gonzalez

Associate in Applied Science
Francisco Jaramillo Jr.

Certificate
Aaron K. Frazier (Cum Laude), Jon Carlo Jaramillo and Javier A. Moralez

ARANSAS PASS
Associate in Arts

Blaise M. Anderson, Bradley D. Bodine and Elizabeth L. Brown

Associate in Applied Science
Naomi M. Adame, Elizabeth L. Brown, Darren R. Buck, Elizabeth R. Arismendez Flores, Patsy J. Garcia and Antonio D. Lopez

Certificate
Darren R. Buck and Kaelin R. Kemp

BAYSIDE
Certificate

Joel R. Dominguez

BEEVILLE
Associate in Arts

Ronald Givens

Associate in Applied Science
Marcos A. Ganceres (Cum Laude) and Danny R. Garcia (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate
Adam R. Alvarado, Lataya S. Clay, Marcos A. Ganceres (Cum Laude), Danny R. Garcia (Summa Cum Laude), Ruan W. Naude and John E. Ramirez

BISHOP
Associate in Arts

April T. Rodriguez

Certificate
Gerardo Gonzalez, William D. Kimbrell Jr. and Lorenzo M. Rodriguez

BROWNSVILLE
Associate in Arts

Emanuel F. Camacho (Cum Laude)

Certificate
Eduardo Rodriguez

CORPUS CHRISTI
Associate in Arts

Gabriela Acosta Antelmo A. Aguirre Jr. (Magna Cum Laude), Eddie Alaniz Jr., Mariana Alatorre (Summa Cum Laude), John A. Alvarado, Jeanette M. Arguijo, Lissette Ayala, David M. Barganski, Brianna L. Barron, Christine V. Benavides, Sariah Rachel B. Bernadas, Jonathon D. Bircher (Magna Cum Laude), Raquel R. Blencoe, Kayla N. Bush, Eleazar Cantu, Roman M. Cantu, Kayla K. Carion, Susan A. Casely-Hayford, Whitney D. Cervenka, Alexis R. Charles, Victoria A. Cisneros, Brittany L. Claramunt, Shelby K. Connelly, Letisia R. Cortez, Brenda L. Crawley, Briana M. Daniel, Briana A. Davila, Mercedes V. De Leon, Brittaney S. Deleon-Ortega, Joshua R. Deluna, Derek J. Dimas (Magna Cum Laude), Hannah R. Duran, Angelita Escobedo (Magna Cum Laude), Lorrie A. Espinoza (Magna Cum Laude), Andrew J. Everett, Meagan L. Falcon, Samantha Fernandez (Summa Cum Laude), Samantha N. Figueroa, Alyssa M. Flores, Kelly J. Flores (Cum Laude), Crystal A. Fuentes (Cum Laude), Bethany P. Garcia (Cum Laude), Joe B. Garcia, Karina A. Garcia, Ricardo M. Garcia Jr., Samantha M. Garcia, Andrea Garza, Shelby L. Gideon, Muriel R. Gilbert (Magna Cum Laude), Gabrielle N. Gomez, Gabrielle N. Gonzalez (Cum Laude), Jennifer M. Gracia, Benjamin J. Graham, Savannah L. Green, Heather P. Guajardo (Summa Cum Laude), Jaime R. Guerrero, Jennifer M. Guerrero, Quang M. Ha, Jasper S. Hall, Tawny A. Hampton, Andrea M. Haskin, Maria Hauser, Amy L. Hernandez, Angelica R. Hernandez, Anthony C. Hernandez, Jane C. Hilley, Ashley Hinojosa, Denise P. Hull, Joyce C. Jimenez, Roslyn Jimenez, Bethany K. Jimison, Katherine M. Kennedy, Joseph C. Kuntscher Jr., Virginia L. Lanzener, Diego Garcia Lobato, Rachel N. Long (Summa Cum Laude), Maria G. Joya Luna, Samantha Maldonado (Cum Laude), Amber L. Manrod, Erica D. Martinez, Josue E. Martinez, Marilyna R. Martinez, Maria F. Mayen, Savannah B. McGrath, Carrie A. Medd, Virginia L. Mendez, Bianca L. Mendonca, Andres E. Mendoza, Caitlynn C. Mitchell, Christopher K. Mitchell, Sophia A. Montez, Guadalupe R. Moreno, Michael D. Morris, Erica L. Muniz, Selina N. Muniz, Cinthia R. Muraira, Bobbie B. Navarro, Ruby S. Neisser, Christopher C. Olivarez, Jose A. Ontiveros, Mustafa Ozcelik, Andrea C. Palacios, Orlando A. Perales, Alexandria C. Perez (Summa Cum Laude), Victoria L. Perez, Cindy Quintanilla, Vivianna M. Ramirez, Cole M. Rice, Rebecca A. Rivera, Lorraine Rodriguez, Mario Rodriguez Jr., Jafar A. Romero, Janessa R. Salinas, Cassandra E. Salsgiver (Cum Laude), Ariel Sanchez, Jennifer L. Sanchez (Magna Cum Laude), Leticia Sanchez, Adriana Segovia (Cum Laude), Angelica J. Simmons, Hannah E. Smith, Tre R. Spinks, Jason A. Swain, Jacquelin A. Tijerina, Andrea Torres, Sara E. Torres (Magna Cum Laude), Gavin L. Trevino, Irene E. Trevino, Samuel A. Trevino II (Summa Cum Laude), Christina C. Valerio, Melody A. Valerio, Brian Van Baak Goncalves, Erica Velasquez, Emerald M. Wallace, Valerie M. Whidden, Brooke L. Williams, Zana M. Wilmot, Priscilla M. Witten, Betsy L. Zamarron and Amber N. Zaragoza

Associate in Science
Roman M. Cantu, Gabriela I. Diaz-Gorbea (Magna Cum Laude), Veronica A. Fisher, Jose A. Franco Jr., Thomas J. Fulton, Bethany P. Garcia (Cum Laude), Abdul Hashmi, Waranya Khamnasak, Marilyna R. Martinez, Christopher J. McLeod, Bianca L. Mendonca, Jonathan D. Ortegon, Ruby L. Pohlers, Raeni R. Robles, Steffan T. Slebrich, Pablo H. Torres Jr., Long T. Trac (Summa Cum Laude) and Samuel A. Trevino II (Summa Cum Laude)

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Perla Y. Barron, Thomas J. Fulton, Hanna K. Kiely (Summa Cum Laude), Amber L. Manrod, Alexis Ortega, Kristen F. Perez, Joseph A. Quijas (Summa Cum Laude), Jennifer M. Rangel and Erica Velasquez

Associate in Applied Science
Gabriela Acosta, Michelle N. Adame, John A. Alvarado, Sierra M. Alves, Charles C. Anozie, Cassandra Argotti, Jeanette M. Arguijo, Antonio Atkinson Jr., Robert A. Bainbridge (Summa Cum Laude), Pablo Barrientes (Summa Cum Laude), Julia D. Benavides (Magna Cum Laude), Sariah Rachel B. Bernadas, Meredith R. Bernhard (Magna Cum Laude), Lindsay K. Bratton, Michelle S. Cabrera, Juan M. Caceres, Elexus N. Calderon, Christian M. Cantu, Henry A. Cantu, Mary D. Cantu, Stephen M. Cantu, John A. Carrizales (Cum Laude), Mark Castillo, Humberto B. Cavazos (Summa Cum Laude), Whitney D. Cervenka, Barry K. Chapa, Daniel C. Chapa, Robert A. Chapa, Deanna M. Coleman, Sabrina N. Coleman, Nadia A. Contreras, Karen M. Cortez, Raleigh G. Creswell (Magna Cum Laude), Facundo Cruz, Richard E. Cruz Jr., Alan E. Cuellar, Macey L. Damron (Summa Cum Laude), Saul De Paz (Magna Cum Laude), Christopher M. Deleon, Ashley N. Dlabaja (Summa Cum Laude), James N. Doner, Erica L. Duncan, Matthew E. Durham, Jynn A. Enriquez (Summa Cum Laude), Robert R. Espinoza, Andrew J. Everett, Anthony P. Fischer, Rebecca J. Fitzgerald, Jonathan D. Flores, Arturo J. Franco, Angel M. Fuentes, Rhae P. Fusselman, April G. Gable, Rafael A. Gallardo, Roger A. Garcia III, Sonya B. Garcia, Doris J. Garza, Jacob Garza Sr., Nina Garza (Summa Cum Laude), Samantha Garza, Kelsey Lauren Gavin (Summa Cum Laude), Daniel K. Gerberding, Muriel R. Gilbert (Magna Cum Laude), Joey P. Gold, Ashlynn A. Gomez, Daniel E. Gonzales, Jennifer A. Gonzales, Klarissa M. Gonzalez, Stephanie P. Gonzalez, Vicky M. Gonzalez, Jennifer L. Grady (Summa Cum Laude), Christine Evelyn Harris, Maria Hauser, Angelica R. Hernandez, Billy M. Hernandez (Summa Cum Laude), Derrick N. Herrera, Andrea L. Herschbach, Ashley Hinojosa, Daniella M. Hinojosa, Chelsea A. Hoipkemier, Michele M. Johnston, Andrew C. Jones, Ralph R. Large, Amy R. Lopez (Magna Cum Laude), Pedro A. Lopez (Summa Cum Laude), Rodney L. Lopez, Ephraim T. Lyn, Maribel Macias, Jin Sook Maeng, Maria A. Maldonado, Kayla P. Marcelo (Summa Cum Laude), Michelle A. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Victoria D. Martinez, Aaron G. Mc Murray, Carrie A. Medd, Alyssa L. Medellin, David M. Mendez, Andrew A. Merino, Byron Mitchell (Cum Laude), Efrain Montelongo, Mary M. Montez, Shauna N. Montez, Rueben U. Morales II, Joselyn Moreno, Rogelio Moreno, Sarai C. Morua, Selina N. Muniz, Stacy M. Oakley (Summa Cum Laude), Danielle M. Ocker, Maria Pena, Elim A. Perales, Albert M. Perez, Raul Perez, Ray D. Perez, Michael M. Ponce, Kevin W. Pratt, Cindy Quintanilla, Christian Ramirez, Martin G. Ramirez, Alejandro F. Reyes, Andrea L. Reyna, Melody R. Rifkin (Summa Cum Laude), Dayanara E. Riojas, Marissa E. Rocha, John P. Rodriguez, Marco A. Rodriguez, Jafar A. Romero, Richard L. Saenz, Steven J. Sanchez, Matthew T. Sheehan, Corina M. Smith (Summa Cum Laude), Stephanie N. Smith (Cum Laude), Jessilyn N. Solis, Jeffrey S. Sparks (Magna Cum Laude), Kevin D. Speaker (Cum Laude), Elizabeth M. Strong, Jason A. Swain, Patricia M. Tamez, Yvonne Tijerina, Luisa I. Torres, Aaron L. Valencia, Christina C. Valerio, Justin A. Villarreal, Matthew E. Wines (Summa Cum Laude), Roberta J. Yarbrough, Jessica R. Ybarra, Sercan Yigit (Summa Cum Laude), Betsy L. Zamarron, Destiny A. Zapata and Eduardo Zavala Cadena

Certificate
Eddie Alaniz Jr., Viviano I. Alejandre, Leslie A. Alonzo, Sierra M. Alves, Cassandra Argotti, Christopher A. Armijo, Robert A. Bainbridge (Summa Cum Laude), Kellie J. Boone, Lindsay K. Bratton, Erik Buys, Fernando L. Canseco Jr., Aurora Cantu, Christian M. Cantu, Kayla K. Carion, Milca M. Casas, Mark Castillo, Angelica Chapa, Jada A. Chavez (Magna Cum Laude), Antonio R. Cipriano Jr., Jonathan Contreras, Albert A. Cuellar, Jose I. Cuellar, Macey L. Damron (Summa Cum Laude), Saul De Paz (Magna Cum Laude), Christina Z. Delucio, Robert A. Diggs, Ernest Dominguez, Austyn R. Duenes, Andrew C. Eby, Nathan A. Elliott, Robert R. Espinoza, Krystle Amina Flagg, Emilio T. Flores III, Erasmo Flores, Marcus Flores, Lukas Folkema, Frank C. Funke III (Cum Laude), April G. Gable, Brian Galindo, Ester E. Garcia, Baldomero Garza, Doris J. Garza, Rachel Ginnett (Summa Cum Laude), Joey P. Gold, Ashlynn A. Gomez, Daniel A. Gonzalez, David O. Gonzalez, Klarissa M. Gonzalez, Carroll W. Grady Jr., Kimberlee J. Graham, Christopher C. Grant, Zachary C. Green, James A. Griffin, Virginia R. Guerra (Summa Cum Laude), Clay A. Hagedorn, Philip R. Halberdier, Joshua R. Haynes, John A. Hernandez, Sheldon L. Hudson (Cum Laude), Michele M. Johnston, Marco A. Kretzmeier, Matthew K. Kriegel, Gerardo Landin, Ralph R. Large, Adrianno R. Leal Sr., Ronald C. Lindquist, Pedro A. Lopez (Summa Cum Laude), Elizabeth J. Lozano (Cum Laude), Ephraim T. Lyn, Aylin A. Martinez, Nathan C. Martinez, Valerie Martinez, Victoria D. Martinez, Kristin D. Massey (Cum Laude), Ricky Mejia, Max Mesa, Lane T. Miller, Shauna N. Montez, Denise Morales, Michael J. Morales, Rueben U. Morales II, Sarai C. Morua, Pablo F. Muniz, Debra J. Nieto, Christopher C. Olivarez, Jose A. Ontiveros, Adrianna E. Ortiz, Joshua N. Ortiz, Madelyn R. Ortiz (Magna Cum Laude), Herbert B. Palacios, Herbert B. Palacios Jr., David D. Partida, Ashley M. Payne (Cum Laude), McKayla L. Pena, Roman M. Pena, Fernando D. Perez, Raymond Perez III, Michael M. Ponce, Kevin W. Pratt, Luis R. Ramirez, Zandra G. Ramirez (Magna Cum Laude), Jordan P. Reyes, Melody R. Rifkin (Summa Cum Laude), Calvin Riley, Deborah A. Rodriguez, Francisco T. Rodriguez III (Cum Laude), Andrea D. Sandoval, Terry H. Seward III (Summa Cum Laude), Brandon P. Seymour (Magna Cum Laude), Casey L. Shick, Sarah C. Simonsen, Steffan T. Slebrich, Sean W. Smith, Kevin D. Speaker (Cum Laude), Joshua M. Squires (Summa Cum Laude), Brannon B. Thompson (Cum Laude), Robert J. Tingley III, Edgar O. Titsworth, David Torres Jr. (Cum Laude), Clarissa A. Trevino, Aaron L. Valencia, Lillian M. Vallejo (Summa Cum Laude), Adam J. Vander Zanden (Cum Laude), Dominic J. Vargas, Meryuh-Jane Vasquez, Neil A. Vasquez, Mariah N. Villarreal, Kenneth V. Westra, Amber N. White (Summa Cum Laude), Lance J. Whitley (Summa Cum Laude), Matthew E. Wines (Summa Cum Laude) and Terry J. Yarbrough Sr.

Occupational Skills Achievement
Kellie J. Boone, Jamey L. Byrne, Fernando L. Canseco Jr., David O. Gonzalez, Klarissa M. Gonzalez, Araceli P. Hinojosa (Summa Cum Laude), Pedro A. Lopez (Summa Cum Laude), Shauna N. Montez, Jose A. Ontiveros, Kevin W. Pratt, Melody R. Rifkin (Summa Cum Laude) and Aaron L. Valencia

CUERO
Associate in Applied Science

Garrett D. West

Certificate
Garrett D. West

DONNA
Certificate

Ismar A. Mottu (Summa Cum Laude)

EAGLE PASS
Associate in Arts

Eloyd T. Coronado

EDINBURG
Certificate

Juan A. Juarez

EL CAMPO
Associate in Applied Science

Stephanie M. Janak (Magna Cum Laude)

FULTON
Associate in Applied Science

London B. Boudreaux

Certificate
Francisco Delagarza

GEORGE WEST
Certificate

Nathaniel S. Valverde

GONZALES
Certificate

Logan R. Skloss

HUGHES SPRING
Certificate

Keely J. Gannon

INGLESIDE
Associate in Arts

Erika Y. Baggett, Kalynn M. Bennet (Cum Laude), James S. Craig, Kimberly T. Dodd and Leah A. Livengood

Associate in Applied Science
Leticia M. Alvarado, Skipper R. Castro (Summa Cum Laude), Coty L. Elliott (Cum Laude), Rose M. Garza, Robert Luna Jr., Kenneth R. Reed, Anthony M. Rogers Sr. and Stella Schutz

Certificate
Brandi C. Henderson (Cum Laude) and Brianna N. Hughes

KINGSVILLE
Associate in Arts

Savannah G. Guerrero

Associate in Science
Melanie L. Barrera (Cum Laude)

Certificate
Randall A. Ross (Magna Cum Laude)

KYLE
Associate in Arts

Nicolas Garcia Ovalle

LAREDO
Associate in Arts

Erica V. Robledo

Associate in Applied Science
Benjamin Martinez

MAGNOLIA
Associate in Applied Science

Dayna R. Gurney

MATHIS
Associate in Arts

Danielle R. Garza (Cum Laude) and Ruth Ruiz

MERCEDES
Certificate

Jose G. Leal Jr. (Cum Laude)

MEYERSVILLE
Associate in Applied Science

Kurtis W. Kolodziejcyk

Certificate
Kurtis W. Kolodziejcyk

MISSION
Associate in Applied Science

Emilio Hernandez

ODEM
Associate in Arts

Amber D. Garcia

Associate in Applied Science
Gina M. Galvan and Emelda Saenz

PONTOTOC
Certificate

Travis W. Rabb

PORT ARANSAS
Associate in Arts

Kien H. Ho

Associate in Science
Kien H. Ho

Associate in Applied Science
Tyler A. Salg

Certificate
Tyler A. Salg

PORTLAND
Associate in Arts

Samantha A. Alaniz

Associate in Science
Jesus J. Mendez (Cum Laude)

Associate in Applied Science
Samantha A. Alaniz, Samantha J. Griffin (Magna Cum Laude), Kimberly A. Kent, Renee L. Lee Hing, Daniel R. Porras (Magna Cum Laude), Fabiola M. Rocha (Summa Cum Laude) and Jesse James Valdez (Cum Laude)

Certificate
Anthony Jordan Adame, Dan T. Anderson Jr., Adria L. Garcia, Renee L. Lee Hing, Bobby Martinez and Angelica M. Tolento

REALITOS
Certificate

Gabriel A. Garcia

REFUGIO
Associate in Applied Science

Ernestina T. Steele

RIO GRANDE CITY
Associate in Arts

Kendra J. Garcia

ROBSTOWN
Associate in Arts

Kimberly R. Garza, Jayce L. Longoria and Stephanie L. Ramirez

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Jayce L. Longoria

Associate in Applied Science
Humberto T. Campos, Lyndsey Diaz, Julissa A. Esparza, Candido J. Jimenez Jr. (Cum Laude), Santiago J. Ramirez (Cum Laude), Todd P. Skoruppa (Cum Laude), Vernon C. Trask and Rene P. Vela

Certificate
Creyton H. McDermett, Jimmy Morales Jr., Matthew G. Rodriguez, Todd P. Skoruppa (Cum Laude) and Rene P. Vela

ROCKPORT
Associate in Arts

Kelly M. Mayfield

Associate in Applied Science
Kelly M. Mayfield and Chase E. Silchenstedt

Certificate
Aaron S. Gordon and Brandi A. Mills

SAN DIEGO
Associate in Applied Science

Miguel R. Saenz

Certificate
Rico R. Rodriguez (Cum Laude) and Miguel R. Saenz

SINTON
Associate in Applied Science

Louisa M. Lopez, Garrett M. Lorberau and Adrianna M. Serrano

Certificate
Adan C. Garcia and Tyler W. Rabb

SKIDMORE
Certificate

Andres A. Garza (Cum Laude)

SUGARLAND
Certificate

Sherri R. McMinn

TAFT
Associate in Arts

Mercadies S. Flores and Brandon J. Gonzales

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Naomi M. Lopez and Bailey R. Tucker

Associate in Applied Science
Michael A. Alvarado and Mercadies S. Flores

Certificate
Ricardo Hinojosa and Jenny M. Ortiz

THREE RIVERS
Associate in Applied Science

Charles D. Melchor

Certificate
Charles D. Melchor

WOODSBORO
Certificate

Jason C. Fierova

YOAKUM
Certificate

Tristan J. Caballero

LIBERTY, IN
Associate in Applied Science

Jessica L. McFadden

 

 

 

 

About Del Mar College

Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.