17
December
2018
|
06:35 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

College Announces Fall 2018 Prospective Graduates (List)

Article by: Rosa Linda Reynoso

Del Mar College held its Fall 2018 Commencement Ceremony on Thursday, Dec. 13, with prospective graduates walking across the stage in the American Bank Center. Overall, the College awarded approximately 792 certificates, associates degrees and occupational skills awards combined to about 616 prospective December graduates.

Among Del Mar College's December 2018 "prospective" graduates are:

ARANSAS PASS
Associate in Arts

Lisa D. Guerrero (Cum Laude), Kellie R. Lopez, Madeliene R. Salazar, Melissa M. Salazar and Cassandra N. Thompson

Associate in Science
Micah Tristan Villarreal

Associate in Applied Science
William J. Allen, Theresa G. Frachiseur, Princess A. Pierre, Johnnie Wesley Smith and Eric G. White Jr.

Certificate Level II
Armando Padilla Jr. (Magna Cum Laude), Michael A. Sanchez and Johnnie Wesley Smith

Certificate Level I
Theresa G. Frachiseur and Russell K. Treadaway

AUSTIN
Certificate Level I

Mia B. Amos

BANQUETE
Certificate Level II

Avvery J. Serna

BEEVILLE
Associate in Arts

Tonya C. Killingsworth

Associate in Applied Science
Seth D. Garcia

Certificate Level II
Omar Alvarado and Seth D. Garcia

Certificate Level I
Omar Alvarado and Seth D. Garcia

BENAVIDES
Certificate Level I

Luis D. Gonzalez

BISHOP
Associate in Applied Science

Maria G. Chavez-Balderas (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II
Edward L. Odom (Cum Laude)

BROWNSVILLE
Associate in Applied Science

Jesus Hernandez

CHAMPMAN RANCH
Associate in Arts

Cody Lynn Prince

CONCEPCION
Associate in Arts

Christen M. Miller

Associate in Applied Science
Christen M. Miller

CORPUS CHRISTI
Associate in Arts

Charlie L. Adkins, Viviane N. Aguilera, Stacey Aguirre, Josephine Alaniz (Cum Laude), Nicolas M. Alaniz, Jasmine Rae Aleman, Sonya D. Alvarado, Charles H. Anderson III, Richard Andrade III, Franco A. Arbulu, Joe Daniel Ayala, Enriqueta Joanna Fulto Babbitt, VanEssa A. Bacerott, Jeremiah Elijah Baldwin, Roy E. Bautista, Josephina Adriana Bayardo, Amber N. Benavides, Gloria C. Bentancourt, Monica A. Brambila, Nicole M. Briseno, Kristina Y. Brunemeier, Norma J. Bullard, Alexander R. Cantu, Christina M. Caro, Linamaria Castellano, Omar S. Cavazos, Vanessa Renee Cavazos, Keisha Cephus (Cum Laude), Alexis Raven Charles, Alyssa M. Chavez, Lingli Chen, Miguel Angel Clement, Leonard E. Cortez, Ana L. Cruz, Briana Marie Daniel, Victor H. Davalos, Mercedes V. De Leon, Alyssa M. De Los Santos, Vanessa M. De Luna (Magna Cum Laude), Adam K. Elliff, Sarah M. Encinia, Mariah M. Enriquez, Chidinma P. Ezenwa, Jacqueline Flores, Jesus Flores III, Madelyn R. Flores, Melanie M. Flores, Angela C. Ford (Magna Cum Laude), Rustin T. Friemel, Crisriel J. Garces (Magna Cum Laude), Aracely Nicole Garcia, Kailey M. Garcia (Magna Cum Laude), Patrick R. Garcia, Renea B. Garcia, Rick J. Garcia, Roderick R. Garcia, Stephanie N. Garcia, Steven Garcia, Cecilia Itzel Garza (Cum Laude), Christian A. Garza-Cavazos, Erin Danielle Garza-Granados (Magna Cum Laude), Evelyn R. Garza, John M. Garza, Karen S. Gaspar, Steven C. Gates, Kristi Leigh Godin (Summa Cum Laude), Christian G. Gonzales, Samantha S. Gonzales, Samantha Gonzales, Sierra N. Gonzales, Alex T. Gonzalez (Magna Cum Laude), Gina Gonzalez, Naomi K. Gonzalez, Natalie G. Gonzalez, Abigail I. Grant, Amelia Rose Gregory (Cum Laude), Madeline Theresa Grivich, Isabella L. Guerra (Magna Cum Laude), Jewel A. Guerrero, Solheia P. Hall, Stephanie M. Hanelt, Leah M. Haney, Jennifer D. Hanson, Holly C. Harris, Mourad Hasbaoui, Itzel J. Hernandez, Marcos J. Hernandez, Catherine Herndon, Alexandra R. Herrera, Hilliary A. Herrera, Brooke Haley Hesseltine, Samantha D. Hoggett, Erica Lee Huerta, Daniel B. Jones, Suleman M. Khan, Rianna Kristine Kirkham, Lindsey K. Knowlton, Oanh Thi Phuong Lai (Magna Cum Laude), Kathy S. Landivittori (Summa Cum Laude), Matthew P. Larson, Crisela Leal, Ratna D. Lestari, Anjelica Lopez, Cassandra Lopez, Jacqueline Lopez, Orlando A. Lopez, Xenia Y. Lugo, Alexis M. Luna, Carter J. MacKenzie-Wiggins (Cum Laude), Samantha Hong An Nguyen MacLachlan (Summa Cum Laude), Tammy L. Manning, Luz Clarita Marquez, Diana Martinez, Maria D. Martinez, Rosa L. Martinez, Danielle A. Maynard, Debra K. McCorkle, Dallas M. McKaughan, Priscilla A. Medina, Robert Mendez (Cum Laude), Luisa Mendiola, Amanda K. Mireles (Magna Cum Laude), Catharena L. Mireles, Stephen L. Monroe (Cum Laude), Stephany E. Montemayor, Adriana D. Mora, Celeste Y. Morales, Cynthia Marie Moreno, Loren R. Morin, Garrett J. Morren, Erica N. Mota, Cristina Mota-Rojas, Audrey M. Muniz, Jose D. Murillo, Ashley Y. Murphy, Robin G. Myers, Jorge Ortiz Jr., Megan A. Ortiz, Tiffany R. Ortiz, Tatum J. Overley, Daniel A. Parra, Lori Pauline Peebles (Summa Cum Laude), Alfred D. Pena, Marc Anthony Peña, Ingebor V. Penick, Albert Perez, Monica N. Perez, Richard Perez II, Tayelor Anise Perez, Joel S. Portwood, Allison E. Rackley, Felicia C. Ramirez, Lisa A. Ramos, Dimarco C. Reyna, Iliana A. Reyna, Mayra L. Rodarte, Gabriella R. Rodriguez, Jose A. Rodriguez Sr., Madeline L. Rodriguez, Mary A. Rodriguez, Patricia L. Rodriguez, Valerie N. Rodriguez, Crystal Frances Romero, Alana Christal Saenz, Daniella Danica Salazar, Mike O. Salazar, Ramon Sanchez Jr., Moriah C. Sanders, Courtney S. Sauer, Stephanie Young Silguero, Amanda N. Sirio, Hannah E. Smith, Daniel Solis, Amanda Lynette Soria, Melissa K. Sorrows, Lillian Cheryl Stephens, Davina Renee Suarez, Jonathan C. Thomas (Cum Laude), Stephanie G. Thompson, Daniel Patrick Tobin (Summa Cum Laude), Ahmed M. Tolentino, Maria Isabel Trejo-Diaz, Gavin Lee Trevino, Linda O. Trevino, Tanya M. Trevino, Ariel R. Valencia, Sarah E. Valentine, Valerye Marie Valerdi, Miguel R. Vargas (Cum Laude), Kaybree A. Vasquez, Leska C. Vasquez, Kimberly N. Vela, Ara V. Velez, Francisco E. Villa, Juliana Villareal, Kaitlyn Marie Villarreal, Emerald M. Wallace, Rachel E. Ward (Cum Laude), Ladondrea A. Williams, Whitney Kaylyn Winkle, Nancy J. Yocum, Kimberlee E. Zamora, Laura M. Zamora, Carol Zamudio-Sanchez, Andrew C. Zavala and Nellie Zuniga-Dorr

Associate in Science
Charles H. Anderson III, Mason B. Fisher, Bethany P. Garcia (Cum Laude), JoeAnthony Garza, Terri M. McElroy, Trang Thi Kieu Nguyen, An Thi Hong Pham, Ruby L. Pohlers, Charles Quigley, Noah Markson Riffe, Aniceta Rivera (Magna Cum Laude), Roxanne Rivera, Alberto Rodriguez Jr., Leobardo Daniel Romero and Jesus Yanes

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Enriqueta Joanna Fulto Babbitt, Genesis Cruz, Ariel Y. Garcia, Stephanie N. Garcia, Jewel A. Guerrero, Alicia E. Irlas, Rianna Kristine Kirkham, Nadia Nicole Leonard, Katelyn Marie Pace, Britany R. Ramirez, Sarah A. Sales and Carol Zamudio-Sanchez

Associate in Applied Science
Celina G. Acosta, Ryan Abran Alaniz, Jamiela M. Allen, Lauro Almaraz III, Michael A. Alvarado, Mark R. Anderson, Kang M. Bae, Yvette Barbola, Sergio David Barrera, Jeremy L. Beltran, Amber N. Benavides, Charity Benson, Gloria C. Bentancourt, Michael D. Borchardt, Russell T. Brashars, Kerry J. Bueno, Norma J. Bullard, Marisol P. Bynum, Daniel Javier Caballero, Balinda C. Calvert, Isaac Matthew Canales, Laura R. Canales, Derek Ray Carrillo, Brandon C. Casarez (Cum Laude), Francisco H. Castellon (Summa Cum Laude), Samantha Castillo, Aaron D. Chapa, Justin T. Cisneros, Bruce E. Clark (Summa Cum Laude), Peter D. Clark (Cum Laude), Sienna A. Comiso, Irving Coronado, Roberto C. Cortes, Joshua E. Crow (Cum Laude), Julia S. Cruz, Raquel Leticia Cruz, Yesenia Yasmin De Hoyos, Vanessa M. De Luna (Magna Cum Laude), Armando J. Diaz, Jori L. Dow, Kendra Elizabeth Duncan, Reynaldo Espinoza Jr., Alex R. Estrada, Chidinma P. Ezenwa, Brenda Monica Flores, Domingo M. Flores, Jeremy J. Flores Jr., Justice Bradley Flores, Madelyn R. Flores, Madisen Jean Frohling (Summa Cum Laude), Frank Charles Funke (Magna Cum Laude), Jacob Rene Gallegos, Vanessa M. Galvan, Crisriel J. Garces (Magna Cum Laude), Brandon S. Garcia, Isaac R. Garcia, Natalia Garcia, Tony Garcia, Brandan Garza, Freddie R. Garza III, Hilary Alviar Garza (Magna Cum Laude), Sara M. Garza, Steven Christopher Gates, Angel Dawn Gidrey, Alex Lee Godsey (Cum Laude), Grace E. Gonzales, Naomi K. Gonzalez, Abigail I. Grant, Clay A. Hagedorn, Harvey Lee Hartman II, Hannah H. Hauck (Summa Cum Laude), Mario S. Hernandez (Magna Cum Laude), Samantha M. Hernandez, Tyler J. Holbein, Mikayla Faith Hoskins, Diane Marie Hrncir, Lisa Y. Hunter, Jules Bernard Hurst, Karla E. Ibarra-Smith, Jocasta M. Jimenez, Darin K. Johnson Jr., Justin M. Johnson, Crisela Leal, Rafael Leos, Lorraine J. Lerma, Ratna D. Lestari, Andrew Levine IV, Elvira C. Lopez, Alexis M. Luna, Mark C. Magara, Tammy L. Manning, Maricris G. Martin (Summa Cum Laude), Kimberly E. Martinez, Melanie Rebekah Martinez, Nereyda Martinez, Roger Martinez Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Ely J. Medina, David Cruz Meza, De’naesha A. Mitchell (Magna Cum Laude), Stephany E. Montemayor, Ezra Marie Moreno, Cristina Mota-Rojas, Audrey M. Muniz, Ryan Joseph Olson (Magna Cum Laude), Megan A. Ortiz, Ricardo Ortiz, Charles E. Ozuna (Cum Laude), Erica V. Patey-Alcock (Summa Cum Laude), Larry D. Patton II (Cum Laude), Adrian Peña (Summa Cum Laude), Amanda N. Pena, Hillary Paige Pena, Izaac A. Rabagos, Hector J. Rangel Jr., Leslie R. Reyes (Cum Laude), Brianna E. Riley, Nicholas Robert Risley, Beatrice P. Rodriguez, Erica A. Rodriguez, Francisco Trey Rodriguez (Cum Laude), Robert A. Rodriguez, Elizabeth Saldana, Ramon Sanchez Jr., Moriah C. Sanders, Stephanie A. Saucedo, Kaitlyn P. Scott, Rebecca M. Scurrah, Alexandria Michele Skau (Summa Cum Laude), Marcus R. Soliz, Melissa K. Sorrows, Emily Nicole Soto, Carlie R. Stith, James Pearson Stovall (Summa Cum Laude), Kimberly Rae Tagle, Norman Taylor (Magna Cum Laude), Nhi T. Tran (Cum Laude), Derek Trevino, Valentin Trevino Jr., Hayley C. Tucker, Kimberly N. Vela, Ara V. Velez, Samantha D. Villa, Aaron J. Vriesman, Jonathan Chandler Westerkom, Thad H. Wilkinson, Ladondrea A. Williams, Leah B. Ybanez-Amaya, Kimberlee E. Zamora and Audree R. Zurick (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II
Ryan Abran Alaniz, Michael A. Alvarado, Toan An, Kang M. Bae, Jeremy L. Beltran, Bruce E. Clark (Summa Cum Laude), Brian A. Coldwater, Joshua E. Crow (Cum Laude), Reynaldo Espinoza Jr., Jose A. Flores (Summa Cum Laude), Grace E. Gonzales, Brian S. Guettler (Summa Cum Laude), Michael J. Hammer, Mario S. Hernandez (Magna Cum Laude), Joe A. Jacinto, Marcus J. Landman, Gilberto Alexis Leos, Jevon A. Martinez, Kimberly E. Martinez, Roger Martinez Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Ely J. Medina, Nathan Mendoza, Larry D. Patton II (Cum Laude), Richard A. Ponce, Mario Rodriguez II, Julian M. Salas, Victoria E. Sherman, Christopher L. Silvas Jr. (Cum Laude), Bradlee J. Soliz, Justin R. Tolentino, Hayley C. Tucker, Tyler J. Wilson, Jaylan I. Winfrey and Leah B. Ybanez-Amaya

Certificate Level I
Ryan Abran Alaniz, Ashleigh N. Arguijo, Robert D. Arguijo, Marissa N. Ayala (Summa Cum Laude), Kang M. Bae, Gilbert R. Benavidez, Beth L. Bruni, Bruce E. Clark (Summa Cum Laude), Gabriella M. Contreras, Lilia R. Cox (Summa Cum Laude), Julia S. Cruz, Rachel T. Dimas, Andrew C. Eby, Sarah B. Garcia (Cum Laude), Brian S. Guettler (Summa Cum Laude), Tyler J. Holbein, Angelina Lam, John A. Lerma, Clarissa A. Lopez, Daniel Lopez, Nereyda Martinez, Ely J. Medina, Yvette Negrete, Larry D. Patton II (Cum Laude), Richard A. Ponce, Adrian J. Ramirez, Yvette Rasco, Erica A. Rodriguez, Mario Rodriguez II, John J. Ruiz, Julian M. Salas, Christopher L. Silvas Jr. (Cum Laude), Hector Solis II, Emily Nicole Soto, Samantha J. Sparks, Justin R. Tolentino, Gary W. Tschoepe (Cum Laude), Hunter J. Vargas (Magna Cum Laude), Timothy L. Vasquez, Dalton C. Ware and Alonso Zamorano (Magna Cum Laude)

Occupational Skills Achievement
Adan Cabrera, Julia S. Cruz, Rachel T. Dimas, Tyler J. Holbein, Nereyda Martinez, Delfina Ortiz and Erica A. Rodriguez

Field of Study
Tiffany R. Frost (Magna Cum Laude)

DALLAS
Associate in Applied Science

Shane T. Johnson

Certificate Level II
Shane T. Johnson

DRISCOLL
Associate in Arts

Maria Estela E. Perez

FALFURRIAS
Associate in Applied Science
Victoria Ann Gonzalez (Cum Laude)

FANNIN
Associate in Applied Science
Broc G. Bowen

Certificate Level II
Broc G. Bowen

Certificate Level I
Broc G. Bowen

FORT HOOD
Associate in Arts

Veronica A. Muzquiz

FULTON
Associate in Science
Hao T. Pham

Certificate Level I
Leah Oliva

HEBBRONVILLE
Associate in Applied Science

Adalberto M. Alaniz II

Certificate Level I
Adalberto M. Alaniz II

HOUSTON
Certificate Level I

Jessica Elizabeth Johnson

INGLESIDE
Associate in Arts

Shelby A. Echols and Victoria L. Rodriguez (Cum Laude)

Associate in Applied Science
Irma Chandler, Peter D. Clark (Cum Laude), Karina Delgado (Summa Cum Laude), Vanessa Gonzales, Kelsey I. Jensen, Heber A. Neavez and Linda Lou Tucker

Certificate Level II
Irma Chandler

Certificate Level I
Kelsey I. Jensen and Peter D. Clark (Cum Laude)

Occupational Skills Award
Kelsey I. Jensen

KINGSVILLE
Associate in Arts

Bianca L. Jimenez, Mary T. Jones (Summa Cum Laude) and Lamar R. Trevino Jr.

Associate in Applied Science
Nathan L. Garza, Jacob Alexander Guerrero and Bianca L. Jimenez

KYLE
Associate in Applied Science

Xenos F. Montalalou

Certificate Level II
Xenos F. Montalalou and Cooper A. Woodward (Magna Cum Laude)

Certificate Level I
Xenos F. Montalalou

LAREDO
Associate in Applied Science

Francisco Javier Garcia

MATHIS
Associate in Arts

Argelia G. Monsibaiz (Summa Cum Laude) and Marilyn Celeste Morales

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Argelia G. Monsibaiz (Summa Cum Laude)

Associate in Applied Science
Christa F. Preusser

MISSION
Associate in Applied Science

Eugenio Gonzalez

ODEM
Associate in Arts
Jesse N. Becker, Randolf Garza Jr., Esther G. Hernandez-Bastidas and Christina M. Pena

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Chloe’ N. Espinoza

Associate in Applied Science
Ivan M. Aponte, Jesse N. Becker and Christina M. Pena

PLANO
Associate in Arts
Renee Esther Shapiro

Associate in Applied Science
Renee Esther Shapiro

POINT COMFORT
Associate in Applied Science
Paulino V. Camacho

Certificate Level II
Paulino V. Camacho and Mark Serna (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate Level I
Paulino V. Camacho and Mark Serna (Summa Cum Laude)

PORT ARANSAS
Associate in Arts
Austin Kenneth Scott

Certificate Level II
Roy G. Coffey

Certificate Level I
Roy G. Coffey

PORT LAVACA
Associate in Applied Science
Haley Danielle Acosta (Summa Cum Laude) and Thomas Dio (Summa Cum Laude)

PORTLAND
Associate in Arts
Valerie N. Chavez, Sophia Sarah Molla, Jessica M. Perez and Dominic V. Sanchez

Associate in Science
Daniel A. Rosalez

Associate in Applied Science
Christopher M. Cortinas, Gilbert R. Cortinas III (Magna Cum Laude), Ruben J. Guajardo, Christian D. Herring, MacKenzie Gale Kiser, Renee Lisa Lee Hing, Lucas X. Veliz and Brad Allen Waite (Magna Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II
Adria Lynn Garcia and Renee Lisa Lee Hing

Certificate I
Ruben J. Guajardo

REFUGIO
Associate in Arts
Brenda Marie Sustaita

Associate in Applied Science
Sarah E. Riemenschneider (Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II
Sarah E. Riemenschneider (Cum Laude)

Certificate Level I
Sarah E. Riemenschneider (Cum Laude)

ROBSTOWN
Associate in Arts
Agustin Barrera Jr., Iliana Idalis Beltran, Kaitlin Rebecca Dean O’Malley, Kiran M. Patel, Rebecca E. Perez, Virginia G. Torres, Bridgette Lynn Vasquez and Maria C. Villarreal

Associate in Applied Science
Brandon L. Alvarado, Jeannette N. Hernandez, Adelyssa Janae Olguin and Kiran M. Patel

Certificate Level II
Jacob R. Alonzo

Certificate Level I
Francisco Amadeo Martinez

ROCKPORT
Associate in Arts
Rita A. Acosta, Meagan L. Brown, Rainie N. Guidry, Paulina D. Irish, Valerie N. Stribling and Jason William Wright

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Valerie N. Stribling

Associate in Applied Science
Ellen M. Carter-Banchs and Rainie N. Guidry

Certificate Level I
Michael J. Forsberg

SARITA
Certificate Level I
Juan S. Lerma (Magna Cum Laude)

SINTON
Asssociate in Arts
Traci Lynn Cantu and Lazaro Benito Rocha

Associate in Applied Science
Tamera-Lee Nicole Hanson

Certificate Level I
Tyler Trevino

SKIDMORE
Associate in Arts

Robert S. Hunter (Cum Laude)

Associate in Applied Science
Robert S. Hunter (Cum Laude)

TAFT
Associate in Arts

Valerie G. Gonzales and Alexis Irene Jimenez

Associate in Applied Science
Courtney M. Krauser (Summa Cum Laude)

VICTORIA
Associate in Arts

Kennady N. Howard

Associate in Applied Science
Kensey Kaye Marshall

WACO
Associate in Arts

Cynder Riley McAnear

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Associate in Applied Science

Larry D. Bodine

Certificate Level I
Larry D. Bodine

 

About Del Mar College

Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.