16
December
2019
|
10:53 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

College Announces Fall 2019 Prospective Graduates List

Article by: Rosa Linda Reynoso

Del Mar College held its Fall 2019 Commencement Ceremony on Friday, Dec. 13, with prospective graduates walking across the stage in the American Bank Center.

The College awarded approximately 704 certificates, associates degrees and occupational skills awards combined to about 559 “prospective” December graduates.

Dotson Lewis, Jr., retired U. S. Army Sergeant and Volunteer Senior Education Instructor with the College’s Continuing Education and Off-Campus Programs Division, provided the keynote address.

Among Del Mar College’s December 2019 “prospective” graduates are:

ALICE
Associate in Arts

Caitlyn D. Little and Shannon L. Little

Associate in Applied Science

Thai H. Nguyen (Magna Cum Laude) and Emmitt R. Salinas

Certificate Level I

Kaitlyn R. Garcia, Alexandria L. Gutierrez and Shannon L. Little

ARANSAS PASS
Associate in Arts

Amanda L. Brown and Annalisa M. Perales

Associate in Applied Science

Amanda L. Brown, Milagros A. Medina and Princess A. Pierre

BANGS
Associate in Applied Science

Leisel N. Spivey (Magna Cum Laude)

BANQUETE
Associate in Arts

John N. Brunner (Cum Laude)

BEEVILLE
Certificate Level I

Rodolfo Gonzales

BENAVIDES
Associate in Applied Science

Dennis Guajardo

BISHOP
Certificate Level II

Gary A. Munoz

BUDA
Associate in Applied Science

Jesse Garrett Kazmierski

CEDAR CREEK
Associate in Applied Science

Andrea N. Castro

CORPUS CHRISTI
Associate in Arts

Letitia P. Adame, Eddie Alaniz Jr., Marissa L. Aleman, Brenda N. Amador, Anthony J. Anscombe, Mark A. Aranda, Milanda N. Ballesteros, Antonio Barrera Jr., Katrina G. Barron, Mayra G. Beach, Edward I. Beas, Eliselda V. Benavides, Kayley D. Bintliff, Jessica F. Boyd, Mary B. Brake (Summa Cum Laude), Alyssa M. Briones, Linda M. Campbell, Jennifer L. Cantu, Flora E. Castaneda, Adolfo Castillo Jr., Magdalena D. Castillotorres, Selina Castro, William B. Chronister, John A. Colchado, Amanda K. Coleman, Jordan M. Constante, Alexis D. Cortinas, George J. Crawford (Cum Laude), Briana M. Daniel, Alyssa M. De Los Santos, Jason E. Demore, Lelia M. Dennis, Lawrence O. Dike, Brianna C. Elizondo, Aaron A. Enriquez, Aerial M. Everett, William T. Fairchild, Erica N. Flores (Cum Laude), Jesus I. Flores, Jesus Flores III, Tamia T. Flores, Josie H. Galindo, Audreyana E. Garcia, Brianna Elaine Garcia, Brittany S. Garcia, Cassandra A. Garcia, Linda D. Garcia, Lucy Garcia, Idalis M. Garrett, Ashley N. Garza, Haley L. Garza, Joe L. Gonzales, Jose Gonzales IV, Alejandro A. Gonzalez, Job Gonzalez, Solomon K. Guerra, Amber R. Guerrero, Nicholas J. Guerrero (Cum Laude), Rowan Hardman, Tanesha N. Harrison, Mourad Hasbaoui, Edward A. Hernandez, Jeremiah R. Hernandez, Lathyana E. Hernandez, Matthew R. Hernandez (Cum Laude), Ricardo Hernandez, Nicholas V. Himes, Jessie L. Hinson, Adrianna Z. Horton, Diane F. Jacoel, Malik E. Johnson, Eustacia E. Johnston, Kimberly J. Keller, Nomaan M. Khan, Zakaria Koulibaly, Ashley M. Leija, Laura Lerma, Gabrielle N. Leyva, Jennifer J. Lopez, Lorena G. Luera, Joshua A. Lute, Aubrey M. Martinez, Gabriel I. Martinez, Hannah E. Martinez (Cum Laude), Leslie M. Martinez, Melissa L. Martinez, Gabriel Medina, Norman M. Medina II, Juan H. Mendoza, Richard A. Mendoza, Noah S. Miranda (Magna Cum Laude), Paige E. Moose, Eulalia Moreno, Clarisa Murillo, Lailita M. Navarro (Magna Cum Laude), Troy M. Nessner (Summa Cum Laude), Vaughn M. Nottingham (Magna Cum Laude), Christian R. Ochoa, Domonique T. Onken, Rosalyn Orona, Dominique A. Ortiz, Dakmary Pagan-Rodriguez, John A. Patterson, Matthew P. Perez, Hazal M. Prado, Ryan C. Price, Victoria T. Quintero, Michael R. Quiroz, Bianca C. Ramos, Stefanie Ann Rangel, Eliza J. Rivas, Rachel D. Rivera, Francisco A. Rodriguez, Jose A. Rodriguez Jr., Noemi M. Rodriguez, Aaron J. Rojas, Estanislao J. Rosas Jr., Steven W. Ruebelmann (Summa Cum Laude), Natasha K. Rumfield, Leslie I. Salinas, Zoevette K. Salinas, Destiny R. Sanchez, Yasmin Sanchez, Eryn B. Saunders, Brandon Sedas, Janel A. Soliz, Angelo A. Soto, Susan B. Spencer, Danielle A. Tamas, William K. Tittle (Summa Cum Laude), Alexis M. Torres, Ashley N. Trevino (Cum Laude), Sesha B. Valadez, Christianus E. Van Den Eijnden, Damian Vargas Vasquez, Lesley R. Villegas, Justine S. Wade, Leolani Webb and Sabrina Zamora

Associate in Science

William C. Amend, Kevin L. Bond, Jesse C. Caballero, Jay C. Cano, Steven L. De Leon, Joshua M. Ellis, Lucy Garcia, Cristian J. Martinez, Michael A. Mendez, Isaac R. Perez, Ryan J. Rodriguez and Devon C. Tiemann (Summa Cum Laude)

Associate of Arts in Teaching

Norma G. Castaneda, Chelsea A. Hernandez, Chanton M. Lamtecson, Jamie N. Loosemore, Matthew P. Perez, Alexis N. Rodriguez (Cum Laude), Ngoc H. Tran and Samantha N. Vasquez

Associate in Applied Science

Ryan C. Adair, Emily B. Alaniz, Sarah K. Alaniz, Amanda D. Allen, Erik E. Alonso, Leonardo Alvarez III, Thomas C. Ames, Gabrielle A. Amey, Kimberly D. Amparon, Jeneva A. Arredondo (Cum Laude), Taylor L. Authement, Cassandra L. Avalos, Danial Nasr Azadani, Calistro M. Banda Jr., Lichinha A. Barbosa (Summa Cum Laude), Shae A. Barbour, Antonio Barrera Jr., Bonifacio E. Benavides, Lilliana L. Benavides, Tushar J. Bhakta (Cum Laude), Jimmy L. Burkett Jr., Ryan M. Cabico, Logan N. Campbell, Stephanie L. Canavacholo, Aaron L. Carrizales, John A. Carrizales, Leo E. Caudillo, Andres X. Chapa, Robert L. Chapa (Cum Laude), Brandon R. Charles, Alyssa M. Chavez, Deanna M. Chavez, Christie A. Clark, Kyle L. Cobbs (Cum Laude), Joshua R. Conard, Sabra M. Contreras (Summa Cum Laude), George J. Crawford (Cum Laude), Mercedes V. De Leon, Yesenia Y. Dehoyos, Brandon T. Dominguez, Jeremy I. Dorothy, Katrina M. Elizondo, Michael A. Ermis (Cum Laude), Joshua R. Espericueta, Lindsey L. Espericueta, Bernardo Garcia Jr., Brianna Elaine Garcia, Gloria G. Garcia, Joshua L. Garcia, John M. Garza, Jovita J. Gomez, Amanda P. Gonzales, Christian G. Gonzales, Liza L. Gonzales, Abraham R. Gracia, Linda E. Gracia, Ronald D. Guerrero Jr., Joshua W. Guettler, Jennifer D. Hanson, William F. Hargraves IV, Lauren L. Havel, Rosalis Hernandez, Adrianna Z. Horton, William C. Horvath, Daniel B. Jones, Cesar Juarez Jr., Laura A. Juarez, Carol A. Koffer, Tami L. Krueger, Kathy S. Landivittori (Cum Laude), Taylor A. Larza, Desiree D. Lerma, Taylor L. Lievsay, Anna M. Livas (Cum Laude), Brenda C. Livingston (Cum Laude), Emma N. Lown, Oscar R. Malfait, Ryan D. Malone Jr., Alex Martinez, Andrew R. Martinez, Hannah E. Martinez (Cum Laude), Richard A. Martinez, Dylan P. Mayne, Darrel S. McCusker, Kody R. McDowell, Kelly A. McGinnis, Bryan E. McPherson (Summa Cum Laude), Noah M. Medellin, Priscilla A. Medina, Nathan R. Mellor, Chantz E. Mickens, James K. Miller, Amanda K. Mireles (Cum Laude), Sunny E. Moore, Sharon Morin, Nikole P. Munoz, Julius T. Olguin (Summa Cum Laude), Reymundo Orozco, Erica D. Ortega, Jorge Ortiz Jr., Noe R. Paez, Carlos J. Pagan (Cum Laude), Charles H. Paradise, Edwin E. Payne, Alfred D. Pena, Alyson R. Pena, Marc A. Pena Jr., Sarah E. Pena, Juan A. Perez, Phillip M. Perez, Ashley N. Phillips, Ernestina M. Ramirez, Bianca C. Ramos, Alexandria E. Ramsdell, Elyse M. Rivera, Mayra L. Rodarte, Amanda L. Rodriguez, Arielle I. Rodriguez, Brenda L. Rodriguez, David H. Rodriguez, Jose Rodriguez Jr., Madeline L. Rodriguez, Mary A. Rodriguez, Valerie N. Rodriguez, Veronica S. Rodriguez, Allyssa N. Rose, Shyla R. Rowzee, Trisha Lynne A. Sabigan, David Saenz, Julian M. Salas, Juan J. Salazar, Sabrina K. Sauceda, Eryn B. Saunders, Angela M. Serna, Brandon L. Silva, Edith M. Smith (Summa Cum Laude), Gabriel Ernesto Solis Jr., Edgar N. Soliz Jr., Anthony C. Soto, Max D. Sowerby (Summa Cum Laude), Matthew B. Spencer (Cum Laude), Susan B. Spencer, Sarah G. Tatum, Desiree E. Thomas, Ahmed M. Tolentino, Ricardo T. Torres Jr., Christina A. Tucker, Andrea J. Vasquez, Iris S. Vasquez (Cum Laude), Yvonne Y. Vasquez, Ashly B. Vela, Hector R. Villarreal, Emerald M. Wallace, Rachel E. Ward, Amber C. White, Nikole L. White, Delaina D. Whitlock, Michaal L. Whittington (Summa Cum Laude), Tineka L. Williams, Nicholas A. Woodward, Herman L. Wright, David M. Zamarron Jr. and Audree R. Zurick (Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II

Ryan C. Adair, Erik E. Alonso, Alfred B. Amador (Magna Cum Laude), Valentin A. Amador, Cassandra L. Avalos, Calistro M. Banda Jr., Benito Benavides, Stephanie L. Canavacholo, Anthony N. Castillo, Joel A. Chavez, Alexander D. Dornbirer, Stephen C. Duvall (Summa Cum Laude), Derek J. Edgar, Michael A. Ermis (Cum Laude), Adam S. Esquivel, Kevin Figueroa, Doris J. Garza, Connor D. Gips, Salvador M. Gomez, Robert E. Gonzalez Sr. (Summa Cum Laude), Gabriel A. Guerra, Charles T. Hernandez II, Joshua K. Hernandez, Jack C. Howard, Jacob A. Lagodzinski (Cum Laude), Linh Q. Le (Magna Cum Laude), Zach J. Major, Darrel S. McCusker, Noah M. Medellin, Nathan R. Mellor, Alexander J. Mendez, Chantz E. Mickens, Arturo R. Montelongo, Nikole P. Munoz, Jacob T. Ochoa, Amarissa H. Pena (Summa Cum Laude), Marc A. Pena Jr., Fabian A. Quiroz, Daniel L. Ramirez Sr., Ernestina M. Ramirez, Israel R. Ramirez (Cum Laude), Dustin P. Ramsey (Summa Cum Laude), Carlos Rodriguez Jr., Juan J. Salazar, Jose L. Salinas (Summa Cum Laude), Brandon L. Silva, John G. Solis, Ricardo T. Torres Jr., Rodney A. Tucker (Summa Cum Laude) and Aaron C. Watts

Certificate Level I

Leonardo Alvarez III, Alfred B. Amador (Magna Cum Laude), Valentin A. Amador, William C. Amend, Calistro M. Banda Jr., Lichinha A. Barbosa (Summa Cum Laude), Bonifacio E. Benavides, Tushar J. Bhakta (Cum Laude), Stephanie L. Canavacholo, Anthony N. Castillo, Miguel A. Castillo, Joel A. Chavez, Sarah M. Davila, Alexander D. Dornbirer, Jeremy I. Dorothy, Stephen C. Duvall (Summa Cum Laude), Derek J. Edgar, Adam K. Elliff, Ayssa N. Flores (Magna Cum Laude), Aaliyah F. Frias, Bernardo Garcia Jr., Danielle L. Garcia, Joshua L. Garcia, Colby J. Garza, Sarah L. Garza (Magna Cum Laude), Mickayel L. Goddard (Summa Cum Laude), Anyssa E. Gomez, Robert E. Gonzalez Sr. (Summa Cum Laude), Ronald D. Guerrero Jr., Arely Gutierrez, William F. Hargraves IV, Gwendolyn M. Kennard, Brooke A. Kimpton, David A. Kinglow, Jacob A. Lagodzinski (Cum Laude), Chelsi D. Le Gros, Linh Q. Le (Magna Cum Laude), Bryan E. McPherson (Summa Cum Laude), Chantz E. Mickens, Nikole P. Munoz, Jacob T. Ochoa, Carlos J. Pagan (Cum Laude), Charles H. Paradise, Edwin E. Payne, Marc A. Pena Jr., Mel M. Pena, Magaly Puente (Summa Cum Laude), Ernestina M. Ramirez, Israel R. Ramirez (Cum Laude), Arisela A. Revilla (Cum Laude), Maricela J. Rios, Desiree D. Rivera (Summa Cum Laude), Amber M. Rodriguez, Carlos Rodriguez Jr., David H. Rodriguez, Desiree N. Rodriguez, Lauren C. Rodriguez, Clarisa Salas, Juan J. Salazar, Jason A. Sanchez, Brandon L. Silva, Edith M. Smith (Summa Cum Laude), Gabriel Ernesto Solis Jr., Gerardo Solis, Edgar N. Soliz Jr., Arturo Trevino, Rodney A. Tucker (Summa Cum Laude), Andrea J. Vasquez and Briana L. Vela

Occupational Skills Achievement

Hector R. Villarreal

Field of Study

Anthony J. Anscombe, Hazal M. Prado and Eryn B. Saunders

DELMITA
Associate in Applied Science

Christian S. Melton

GEORGE WEST
Associate in Applied Science

James M. Baker Jr. and Travis C. Warren (Magna Cum Laude)

GILLETT
Associate in Applied Science

Gerald R. Garcia (Summa Cum Laude)

GREGORY
Associate in Arts

Roberto R. Hinojosa

Associate in Applied Science

Bianca R. Sanchez

Occupational Skills Award

Noemi Garcia (Summa Cum Laude)

HARLINGEN
Associate in Applied Science

Daniel L. Richardson

HEBBRONVILLE
Associate in Arts

Haylee D. Poorman (Cum Laude)

HELOTES
Associate in Applied Science

Sarah N. Goolsby

HUMBLE
Associate in Applied Science

Sherkell L. Gassie

Certificate Level I

Sherkell L. Gassie

INGLESIDE
Associate in Arts

Amanda L. Hollan (Cum Laude), Amber R. Hunter, Robert Luna Jr., Skylar M. Pierce (Summa Cum Laude) and Ismeralda Serda

Associate in Applied Science

Gerald L. Crain (Summa Cum Laude), Shelby A. Echols, Joshua D. Holland, Eulalio Pena Reyna (Summa Cum Laude), Osiel A. Rodriguez, Anthony Torres, Melissa A. Torres and Dominic Trevino

Certificate Level II

Dominic Trevino

Certificate Level I

Dominic Trevino

KINGSVILLE
Associate in Arts 

Anahi Lozano

Associate in Applied Science

Ventura M. Gonzalez (Cum Laude), Emily A. Hernandez, Anahi Lozano, Elizabeth Molina, Alyssa N. Perez and Juan D. Vela

Certificate Level II

Ruben Alvarez and Jesus G. Villarreal

Certificate Level I

Ruben Alvarez and Juan D. Vela

MATHIS
Associate in Arts

Christopher J. Flores

Associate in Applied Science

Lindsay A. Fraser

Certificate Level II

Lindsay A. Fraser

Certificate Level I

Lindsay A. Fraser

ODEM
Associate in Applied Science 

Diana Briseno, Dillon A. Encinia (Magna Cum Laude), Marta Garcia and Randolf Garza Jr.

Certificate Level I

Marta Garcia and Madison J. Larson

Occupational Skills Award

Diana Briseno and Marta Garcia

PHARR
Associate in Applied Science

Jose E. Saucedo (Magna Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II

Jose E. Saucedo (Magna Cum Laude)

Certificate Level I

Jose E. Saucedo (Magna Cum Laude)

PORT ARANSAS
Associate in Applied Science

Shelby G. Takahashi

PORTLAND
Associate in Arts

Kaylei C. Bennett, Alex C. Guerrero, Mateo A. Rivera Osuna (Summa Cum Laude) and Jaime L. Ruth

Associate in Applied Science

Shelby L. Boardman, Lillian E. Castillo, Mandy R. Cruz, Matthew H. Deleon (Cum Laude), Jimmie W. Harrell, Hansen T. Hoang, Marcos A. Martinez, John L. Nichols, Angela R. Reinhart and Craig J. Swenson (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate Level II

Jimmie W. Harrell, Brian S. Lovins (Summa Cum Laude) and Marcos A. Martinez

Certificate I

Rebekah L. Bennett, Kathia Calderon-Rivera (Summa Cum Laude), Lillian E. Castillo, Jimmie W. Harrell, Brian S. Lovins (Summa Cum Laude) and Sonya Solis

ROBSTOWN
Associate in Arts

Audrey M. Garza, Neal M. Patel, Santiago J. Ramirez II and Maria C. Villarreal

Associate in Applied Science

Javier F. Aleman, Alexandria M. Garza, Vicente Perez III, Krysta L. Siller, Jordyn N. Stephens (Cum Laude) and Aaron Valle (Cum Laude)

Certificate Level I

Jamie M. Sanchez (Summa Cum Laude) and Joe G. Tamez IV (Cum Laude)

ROCKPORT
Associate in Arts

Nina R. Gielow, Samantha Marie Gutierrez and Brianna S. Hoffmann

Associate in Applied Science

Virginia G. Torres

Certificate Level II

Christopher A. Rue and Joshua D. Villarreal

Certificate Level I

Berenis E. Salinas

SINTON
Associate in Arts

Lazaro B. Rocha

Associate in Applied Science

Christina E. Torres Martinez Banda

SOUTH PADRE ISLAND
Certificate Level I

Thomas J. Ogletree (Summa Cum Laude)

TAFT
Associate in Applied Science

Stephen M. Montemayor and Alicia M. Tijerina

WESLACO
Associate in Applied Science

Melissa Lucio (Summa Cum Laude)

WOODSBORO
Associate in Applied Science

Justin D. Fierova

Certificate Level II

Justin D. Fierova

 

About Del Mar College

Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.