22
August
2019
|
08:11 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

College Announces Summer 2019 Prospective Graduates List

Article by: Rosa Linda Reynoso

Del Mar College held its Summer 2019 Commencement Ceremony on Friday, August 16, with prospective graduates walking across the stage in the Selena Auditorium at the American Bank Center.

The College awarded approximately 360 certificates, associates degrees and occupational skills awards combined to about 308 prospective August graduates.

Gilbert Cortinas III, DMC graduate and product integration representative and project manager for Corpus Christi Electric Company, provided the keynote address.

Among Del Mar College’s August 2019 “prospective” graduates are:

ALICE
Associate in Arts

Shannon Lee Little

Certificate

John M. Garcia and Orlando Jasso Jr.

ARANSAS PASS
Associate in Arts

Elijah J. Hassan

Associate in Applied Science

Bradley Alan Campion, Mary A. Corzine, Sunny M. Escamilla and Charles T. Villarreal

Certificate

Marvin J. Barker Jr., Joseph A. Cantu, David M. Pilc and Roland M. Rivas Jr. (Cum Laude)

BAYSIDE
Associate in Arts

Myra L. Hernandez

BEEVILLE
Associate in Applied Science

Ryan J. Pollard

Certificate

Ryan J. Pollard

Occupational Skills Achievement

Ryan J. Pollard

BEN BOLT
Certificate

Joshua J. Arizpe (Cum Laude)

BENAVIDES
Associate in Applied Science

Brian J. Abitua

BISHOP
Associate in Arts

Alexandria A. Aranda

Associate in Applied Science

Jessica A. Garcia, Erik A. Guevara, Brittany A. Longoria and Antonia Garza Sandoval

Certificate

Brittany A. Longoria and Antonia Garza Sandoval

BLOOMINGTON
Associate in Applied Science

Jeremy R. Garza

CORPUS CHRISTI
Associate in Arts

Miranda M. Aleman, Tiffany M. Almaguer (Magna Cum Laude), Victor L. Almendarez, Jacqueline C. Ayala, Windy C. Baker, Savannah M. Baldwin, Shae-Lynn Renee Ball, Richard L. Benavides, Traci A. Boenau, Chelsea R. Bueno, Nancy Y. Cantu, Casey L. Carignan, Tina Carranza, Sarah G. Charbonneau, Jesus C. Curiel Jr., Huong D. Dang, Jasmin De Paz Marquez, Alexis R. Deluna, Mason Tanner Ebert, Joshua R. Garcia, Luis Garcia, Nuemi H. Garcia, Yasmine R. Gomez, Dagoberto Gonzalez Jr. (Cum Laude), Jeannie Hernandez, Catherine V. Herndon, Alicia E. Irlas, Larissa A. Lopez, Sadie N. Lopez (Cum Laude), Nicole Maldonado, Jacob M. Miller, Richard W. Mitchell, McKenna Kaitlyn Monroe, Chelsea A. Montes, Rolando J. Morales, Garrett J. Morren, Richard Olmeda (Summa Cum Laude), Amy A. Pena, Jonah Z. Perez, Ronnie Perez, Jennifer L. Poimboeuf, Allana K. Reiter, Shelby Alexa Richards, Enrique M. Rios (Cum Laude), Edna T. Rodriguez, Noemi M. Rodriguez, Anicia C. Rosas, Alyssa M. Ruiz, Ruben Salas Jr., Kevin Brent Salazar, Martin Salazar III, Leslie Montserrat Sanchez, Maile D. Schuster, Kaitlyn L. Sieber, Jodelle F. Singleterry, Heather L. Smith, Lisa Ann Sullivan, John D. Valdez, Delisa M. Villarreal, Elizabeth M. Villarreal (Cum Laude), Natalie Villarreal, Raquel R. Villarreal, Lena-Marie J. Wanzenried, Randi M. Wing and Anais Zermeno (Summa Cum Laude)

Associate in Science

Noor Alaskari (Cum Laude), Sheri D. Betz, Kevin L. Bond, Pinak C. Patel, Benjamin L. Rogers, Devon C. Tiemann (Summa Cum Laude) and Randi M. Wing

Associate of Arts in Teaching

Cathy R. De La Paz, Sarah A. Martinez, Magali C. Salazar, Abigail Almeida Sanchez and Jennifer J. Wall

Associate in Applied Science

Rene R. Alaniz (Summa Cum Laude), Samien C. Alaniz (Cum Laude), Jessica C. Amobi, Windy C. Baker, Edward Israel Beas, Richard L. Benavides, Edward J. Boenau Jr., Ryan S. Bram, Chelsea R. Bueno, Rebecca L. Buzek, Frank A. Castaneda, Sabas Cavazos, Sarah G. Charbonneau, Rebekah M. Clason, Zachary Aaron Cleveland, Melissa M. Collingsworth, Gilbert I. Collins, Maria I. De Los Santos, Kelsey L. Ellis, Lucero P. Escutia, Andy A. Garcia, Angel R. Garcia, Robert Garcia Jr., Joshua Joe Garza, Karen S. Gaspar, Tatiana C. Gay (Magna Cum Laude), Jovita Jessica Gomez, Martha Abigail Gomez, Samantha Gonzales, Crislynn D. Gordon, Jairo G. Granillo, Joshua W. Guettler, Ashley N. Gutierrez, Tamara S. Harbison, Joe A. Jacinto, Cheriese N. January, Shawn D. Johnson, Dwight D. Jones, Rebecca K. Jones (Summa Cum Laude), Suleman M. Khan, Kimberly F. Klein, Gustavo A. Lopez, Jordan N. Lopez (Magna Cum Laude), Paul A. Lopez, Reuben A. Lopez Jr., Destini Danielle Lovette, Priscilla D. Martinez, Tina McConkey, Dallas M. McKaughan, Courtney Taylor McKay, Robert Mendez, Tania B. Mills, Samuel A. Monreal, Dora G. Moreno, Aman H. Patel, Amy A. Pena, Jamie Peraldo, Nicole M. Peterson, Alyssa M. Puebla, Xander Riojas, Jose A. Rivas Sr., Antonia Rivera (Cum Laude), Anthony R. Rodela, Ashley N. Salazar, Robert M. Salinas, Steven J. Sanchez, David A. Sandoval, Erika T. Scholz, Kaitlyn L. Sieber, Gabriel Sifuentes, Marc A. Silva, Michael A. Tamez, (Cum Laude), Vanessa Tapia, Kimberly K. Teran, David Torres Jr. (Magna Cum Laude), John D. Valdez, Mario Valdez, Alyssa L. Vasquez, Marina C. Velazquez, Taneisha Elaine Williams and Anais Zermeno (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate

Alexis D. Aguirre, Fabian Aguirre, Justine A. Alaniz, Johnneil B. Balkin, Daniela A. Benavides, Edward J. Boenau Jr., Robert S. Burroughs (Magna Cum Laude), Frank A. Castaneda, Jhon D. Chacin, Rebekah M. Clason, Gilbert I. Collins, Sarah Moreno Davila, Maria I. De Los Santos, Gilbert Cruz Flores III, Roger T. Flores Jr., Andy A. Garcia, Tatiana C. Gay (Magna Cum Laude), Aryanna M. Gil, Crislynn D. Gordon, Jairo G. Granillo, James L. Grigsby Jr., Alejandro L. Guerrero, Joshua W. Guettler, Ashley N. Gutierrez, Marcus A. Hammer (Magna Cum Laude), Jairo Herrera, Jeremy N. Herrera, Joseph L. Herrera, Alejandra C. Huape, John A. Lara, Yuliza Lopez, Joshua W. Lynch (Summa Cum Laude), Mario A. Martinez Jr., Courtney T. McKay, Samuel Medina, Marina Anabel Melendez, Michael A. Olivo, Ricardo Ortiz, Dane N. Oserraos, Paul M. Persian, Matthew L. Peterson, Seth L. Polanco, Ciera L. Polhemus, Israel R. Ramirez, Avalon J. Robledo, Sylvia K. Saldivar, Robert Salinas, Leslie M. Sandoval, Rudy A. Serna, Marina C. Velazquez and Adriana D. Weddle

Enhanced Skills Certificate

Shavona A. Garcia (Cum Laude)

Occupational Skills Achievement 

Edward J. Boenau Jr. and Gwendolyn M. Kennard

DICKINSON
Certificate

Kobe K. Chavana

EL PASO
Associate in Arts

Joshua Hezekiah Hancock

FALFURRIAS
Associate in Arts

Victoria A. Gonzalez (Cum Laude) and Annella Dalene Munoz

INGLESIDE
Associate in Arts

Shelby Danielle Martinez

Associate in Science

Shelby Danielle Martinez

Associate in Applied Science

Gerald L. Crain (Summa Cum Laude), Chad A. Greenwood (Magna Cum Laude), Cody R. McNew and Blake L. Yeatman (Summa Cum Laude)

Certificate

Luke A. Rodriguez, Luke J. Snodgrass and Alexander Tijerina

KINGSVILLE
Associate in Arts 

Matthew Salgado

Associate in Applied Science

Jaymee V. Garcia

MATHIS
Associate in Applied Science

Hunter Cartwright (Magna Cum Laude) and Roxane R. Zamora

ODEM
Associate of Arts in Teaching

Viola M. Villarreal

Associate in Applied Science 

Bonifacio G. Gutierrez and Jonah L. Valdez

ODESSA
Associate in Arts

Evangelyna T. Nguyen

ORANGE GROVE
Certificate

James C. Damron

PORTLAND
Associate in Arts

Rebecca De La Rosa, Kavin R. Edwards (Magna Cum Laude), Dylan S. Lyons and Victoria R. Reynoso

Associate in Applied Science

Justin Christopher Hinojosa, Marcos A. Martinez, Angela R. Reinhart, Victoria R. Reynoso and Mistie M. Zachary

Certificate

Stephanie A. Diaz (Cum Laude), Benjamin R. Hernandez, Jeremy Wayne Horner and Randy J. Montoya Jr.

ROBSTOWN
Associate in Arts

Luckie Eve Arevalo, Chelsea R. Castaneda and Brandy Lynn Griffin (Magna Cum Laude)

Associate in Applied Science

Jacob Mitchel Brandt (Magna Cum Laude), Chelsea R. Castaneda, Kesha Marie Fabry, Krystal Lamb, Melissa I. Mungia, Tiffany M. Olivarez and Jacqueline L. Rodriguez

Certificate

Valentine Molina Jr. and Shanelle R. Sandoval (Cum Laude)

ROCKPORT
Associate in Arts

Meagan L. Brown

SAN DIEGO
Certificate

Miranda L. Morin

SARITA
Associate in Applied Science

Juan Sabastian Lerma (Summa Cum Laude)

SINTON
Associate in Arts

Joshua D. Johnson-White and Sonia M. Torres

Certificate

Samantha Anaya (Cum Laude), Alexandra B. Candelario and Katrina R. Santellana

SKIDMORE
Certificate

Arturo A. Arredondo Jr.

SPRING BRANCH
Associate in Arts

Cinue Gomez

TAFT
Associate in Arts

Dana Carmela Silvas

Associate in Applied Science

Stephen M. Montemayor

FPO, AP
Associate in Arts

Lorina Smith

CHULA VISTA, CA
Certificate

Charlie Ngov

 

About Del Mar College

Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.