Del Mar College Graduates 601 Students Making Up Class of Summer/Fall 2021 (List and Video)
Virtual commencement featured 180 participants out of total number of students who completed studies in August and December; DMC awards approximately 745 certificates and associate’s degrees
Article by Rosa Linda Reynoso
While there was still “Pomp and Circumstance,” Winter Commencement wasn’t your traditional event. On Dec. 17, Del Mar College (DMC) continued to hold its celebratory event virtually for the Class of Summer/Fall 2021 due to the pandemic.
The online presentation featured 180 out of 601 “prospective” graduates, along with messages from DMC administrators and a keynote address by KRIS 6 News anchor Katia Uriarte. To view the commencement video, including pre-show and ceremony, scroll to the bottom of the page.
Overall, the College awarded 745 certificates and associate’s degrees combined to the total Class of Summer/Fall 2021, which includes:
ALAMO
Associate in Applied Science
Jorge Hernandez (Magna Cum Laude)
ALICE
Associate in Arts
Gabriella A. Jasso
Associate in Science
Sawan H. Patel (Summa Cum Laude)
Certificate Level II
Dawnee R. Garcia
Certificate Level I
Tyler B. Battice and Daniel L. Chapa
ALLEN
Associate in Applied Science
Zinat B. Sulaiman (Magna Cum Laude)
ARANSAS PASS
Associate in Arts
Korryn S. Aguila
Associate in Applied Science
Korryn S. Aguila, Monica Arriaga, Elsa A. Cortez, Chelsie D. Hale, Jacob A. Jimenez and Christopher J. Lee
BANQUETE
Associate in Applied Science
Adriana M. Ramirez
Certificate Level I
Jarren A. Hernandez
BAYTOWN
Associate in Arts
Zachary T. Cox
BEAUMONT
Associate in Applied Science
Mayra S. Alcaraz
BEEVILLE
Associate in Applied Science
Haley N. Garza
BISHOP
Associate in Arts
Rebecca R. Cantu (Magna Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Brian E. Gorman
Certificate Level I
Ruth G. Marroquin
CORPUS CHRISTI
Associate in Arts
Stephanie A. Aguilar (Cum Laude), Jonathan Aleman, Cathleen J. Angeles, Mykaela Y. Arce, Brittany G. Baio, Nadia A. Barnes, Elijah B. Bernal, Jennifer E. Bernardini, Jennifer M. Bostick, Caley Brown, Vanessa L. Buenrostro (Magna Cum Laude), Amanda M. Burns, Blanca S. Canales (Summa Cum Laude), Dominique L. Cantu, Mathew J. Carr, Isabel M. Carranco, Qadira K. Carter, Thomas A. Castellanos, Brittany V. Castillo, Janell L. Castro, Katlyn Castro, Ricardo M. Castro, Hannah J. Cayford, Lauren E. Chandler, Candace B. Chapa, Paloma N. Chapa, Gloria J. Cisneros, Chelsea M. Clement, Giselle A. Colon, Dajia N. Contreras, Mario L. Contreras (Cum Laude), Isaac M. Cordova, Rebbecca N. Corpus, Analisa Cortinez, Manuel A. Cuellar, Tamara L. Daniel, Nathan A. Deboard, Stuart C. Diegel II, Victoria Dominguez, Raven R. Downie, Brandyn M. Eaves, Savannah D. Escalante, Austin B. Estanislao (Cum Laude), Iris E. Galvez (Magna Cum Laude), Adrianna A. Garcia, Alyssa N. Garcia, Audrey M. Garcia, Brisa D. Garcia, Denise O. Garcia, Gabriella S. Aguas Garcia, Nadya J. Garcia, Rick J. Garcia, Stephanie A. Garcia, Teresa Maria A. Garcia, Teresita Garcia, Hannah E. Garza, Margarita Garza, Mary J. Garza, Symphony R. Garza, Emanuel U. Garza-Maldonado, Kara N. Gibson, Geneva A. Gil, Marissa C. Gomez, Mikayla M. Gomez, Fabian Gonzalez, Christina M. Gordon-McMurray, Meghann Groves, Cherie T. Gutierrez, Christina M. Havelka, Jasmine S. Henderson, Amber N. Hernandez, Anthony C. Hernandez, Jezebelle S. Hernandez, Stephany Y. Hernandez, Alessandra C. Herrera, Jessica M. Herrera, Nicole D. Herrera, Leana B. Hinojosa, Quaylon S. Hughes, Khiera Johnson, Kathryn M. Knapp, Jasmine A. Lacy, Andrea J. Landa, Jacqueline A. Lara, Thi Truc P. Le (Magna Cum Laude), Armando R. Leach Flores, Dominic C. Lee (Summa Cum Laude), Antonio M. Leos, Ezra N. Longoria, Esteban A. Lopez, Elisabeth D. Lucas, Courtney N. Manning, Abigail Martinez, Aubrey M. Martinez, Dallas D. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Janice R. Martinez (Cum Laude), Justine V. Martinez, Kayla I. Martinez, Toni A. Martinez, Daniel Martinez III, James T. Mawer, Tammy L. McChester, Darrel S. McCusker, Adelina Mears, Gabriel Medina, Nicole C. Meier (Magna Cum Laude), Sarah K. Meier, Jordan M. Meza (Magna Cum Laude), Chelsea M. Miller, Cleve L. Miller III, Stephanie M. Monjaraz, Pedro A. Moreno, Amanda M. Morgan, Justin E. Morris II, Diem M. Nguyen, Brandy R. Palacios, Monique A. Pena, Brennan N. Perez, Philip J. Perez, Anthony Perkins (Summa Cum Laude), Vy T. Phan, Jasmin E. Pineda, Diana C. Polanco (Magna Cum Laude), Larry Pon III, Aija C. Prime, Kimberly R. Quitania, Eduardo Ramirez, Jose A. Ramirez, Matthew I. Ramos, Robert F. Reynolds, Kaitlyn E. Ridenour-Lascano, Antionette Rodriguez, Isaac Rodriguez, Marissa N. Rodriguez, Sabrina C. Rodriguez, Genevieve N. Rodriquez, Misty G. Romo, Anthony R. Rosales, Ilianna Salazar-Garza, Ruben Saldana, Cora J. Salinas, Amberlynn G. Sanchez, Gabriella Sanchez, Jasmin R. Sanchez, Alfredo Sandoval III, Tammy L. Schanen, Anabel A. Silva, Velma T. Silvas, Zoe L. Smart, Tykera M. Smith, Karen E. Solis, Maria D. Soliz, Aaron A. Suarez, Denise E. Sudell (Summa Cum Laude), Dylan J. Sutton, Dulce C. Tello, Christina A. Torre, Eric A. Trevino Jr., Jeannette G. Viera, Desiree Villarreal, Zariah N. Villela, Jordan B. Westerkom, Sariah N. Winterbauer (Summa Cum Laude), Angelina Wolfe and Carla I. Zapata
Associate in Science
Rozita S. Farahnakian, Christopher B. Garcia (Summa Cum Laude), Noah D. Garcia, Jacob A. Heflin (Cum Laude), Jacob R. Hinojosa (Summa Cum Laude), Alannah J. Mendoza, Christian C. Muana (Summa Cum Laude), Dang X. Nguyen (Summa Cum Laude) and Julie A. Romano (Summa Cum Laude)
Associate of Arts in Teaching
Jallyssa A. Brooks, Jessica E. Cantu, Donecia A. Darnley, Arturo A. Vega Flores, Alejandro L. Guerrero, Serina R. Meza, Madison S. Moreno, Tiffany K. Patton, Ashley R. Rivas and Brittany L. Vega
Associate in Applied Science
Corina A. Bazan Abalos, Linda Acevedo, Dain Aguilar, Jacob Alaniz (Magna Cum Laude), Aron T. Alexander, Naomi D. Alexander, Nathan D. Alexander, Jair M. Alvarez, Richard Andrade III, Joseph N. Arriola, Felicia K. Avalos, Brittany G. Baio, Morgan D. Banda-Gomez (Cum Laude), Ian D. Barrera, Ruben Basaldu, Lacee L. Beal-Hinojosa, Ashley N. Beasley, Jennifer E. Bernardini, Viktoria L. Birr, Caley Brown, Jose Cabrera Jr., Eric A. Caceres, Francisco M. Cadondon, Robert E. Canales, Brandi N. Candelaria, Samantha A. Carreon, Thomas A. Castellanos, Janell L. Castro, Marla A. Caudillo, Javier Ceballos Jr., Jessica Cervantes, Candace B. Chapa, Kathleen A. Chupe, Chelsea M. Clement, Michael S. Compton, Stephanie C. Conley, Brittany L. Contreras, John R. Conwill II, Isaac M. Cordova, Lindsey P. Cormier (Summa Cum Laude), Jonathan Cortinas (Cum Laude), Landon S. Cruz, Jessalynn O. De la Garza, Jennifer L. Deleon, Savannah L. Diaz, Victoria Dominguez, Lisa A. Donohoo, Benjamin E. Dovalina IV (Magna Cum Laude), Candie F. Dunn, Erica D. Durham, George J. Elizondo, Savannah D. Escalante, Carolyn Fernandez, Christian J. Flores (Cum Laude), Jesus Flores III, Allison N. Frago, Emma L. Franco (Magna Cum Laude), Ernesto Galindo Jr., Breannah J. Galvan (Magna Cum Laude), Alysson A. Garcia, Bianca J. Garcia, Ileen D. Garcia (Magna Cum Laude), Rick J. Garcia, Rylan T. Garcia Sr., Raul Garza III, Christine M. Geisler, Kara N. Gibson, Katelin M. Gil, Stewart G. Goce, Linda A. Gonzales, Matthew A. Granados, Meghann Groves, Lillian K. Guerra-Soto, Elijah J. Gutierrez, Demetrious K. Guzman, Ashley R. Harryman, Nicole D. Herrera, Lukas T. Hill (Cum Laude), Sergio P. Hinojosa Sr., Malina A. Hok, Casey R. Hoover (Cum Laude), Mickey J. Hutchinson, Marqusie L. Kelley, Hannah L. Kile (Cum Laude), Angela M. Killian, Jacqueline A. Killian, Kathryn M. Knapp, Mercedes M. La Cour, Sabrina L. Lamb, Jacqueline A. Lara, Jenna R. Lawrence (Magna Cum Laude), Chloe E. Leal, Rosa E. Leal (Summa Cum Laude), Desiree Lerma (Magna Cum Laude), Justin D. Licon, Ezra N. Longoria, Cornelio M. Lopez, Elisabeth D. Lucas, Alyssa M. Luis, Gabriela Macias, Monica Macias (Cum Laude), Abigail Martinez, Dallas D. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Janice R. Martinez (Cum Laude), Kayla I. Martinez, Lauren A. Martinez, Reynaldo A. Martinez, Jose R. Martinez Jr., James T. Mawer, Virginia M. McAllister, Rebekah J. McInroy (Summa Cum Laude), Ian H. Miller, Elijah L. Mitchell, Gloria E. Morales, Justin E. Morris II, Davina A. Murphy, Audrey E. Nunez, Joe R. Ortiz Jr., Christopher J. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Michelle B. Perez (Cum Laude), Eulalia Rivas, Reyna V. Rizo, Antionette Rodriguez, Mark A. Rodriguez (Summa Cum Laude), Pedro Rodriguez, Stalin D. Rodriguez, Carlos A. Rodriguez-Alanis, Anthony R. Rosales, Marcos M. Rubio, Jonathan J. Ruiz, Alejandro Salazar, Joseph M. Salazar, Lauren R. Salinas, Amberlynn G. Sanchez, Jasmin R. Sanchez, Ruben Sanchez Jr., Jaelon J. Sanders, Jose O. Sandoval, Salvador P. Segura, Irina V. Seitz, Hilda G. Serna, Austin M. Sheehan, Cassandra L. Shouse, Tykera M. Smith, Joshua M. Solis, Megan K. Speer (Summa Cum Laude), Aaron A. Suarez, Brenden M. Teague, Dulce C. Tello, Kathryn A. Teltschik, Estevan R. Trevino, Kayleigh M. Tyler, Isaac H. Van Nice, Jake W. Vasquez, Jose A. Vasquez III (Summa Cum Laude), Julian R. Vela, Hannah J. Vera (Cum Laude), Pedro A. Villa, Pablo Villafranco, Madelyn M. Villanueva, Ashley Y. Villegas (Magna Cum Laude), Melissa N. Villegas-Lopez, Michael C. Warren, Chance A. Weaver, Jordan B. Westerkom, Wilbert T. Wilson, Angelina Wolfe, Brittany R. Ybarra, Manuel Yzquierdo (Summa Cum Laude) and Nikoli I. Zakharchuk (Magna Cum Laude)
Certificate Level II
Brittany G. Baio, Ian D. Barrera, Rickey W. Bennett (Cum Laude), Mark F. Blackmar, Amanda M. Burns, Paige N. Butler, Adriana R. Cano, Katlyn Castro, Lindsey P. Cormier (Summa Cum Laude), Austin B. Crenshaw, Rafael Diaz Jr., Rebecca E. Downen, Jorge A. Fernandez Jr. (Magna Cum Laude), Jesus Flores III, Leo Garza III, Katelin M. Gil, Ashlynn A. Gomez, Alicia G. Gonzalez (Summa Cum Laude), Anyssa M. Gonzalez, Eloy Gonzalez Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Matthew A. Granados, Elijah J. Gutierrez, Jordon S. Hall (Cum Laude), Jacob L. Barron Harris, Jericho N. Harris (Cum Laude), Bryan G. Hartnett, Joshua K. Hernandez, Trevelle J. Hill, Manette M. Jamison, Tyler B. Jester (Summa Cum Laude), Sandie L. Kelso, Zachary H. Lail (Summa Cum Laude), Christian K. Laridis, Dallas D. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Reynaldo A. Martinez, Scott Parrett (Summa Cum Laude), Tiffany A. Parrett (Magna Cum Laude), Jose M. Pepi, Christopher J. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Krista N. Ramirez, Jonathan J. Ruiz, Elizabeth Sanchez (Cum Laude), Samantha J. Sanchez (Cum Laude), Jaelon J. Sanders, Joshua J. Smith, Bradlee J. Soliz, Michael J. Torres, Lucas A. Trevino, Jose A. Vasquez III (Summa Cum Laude), Julian R. Vela, Pablo Villafranco, Abel E. Villarreal, Christopher J. Viola and Adrian B. Zabka (Summa Cum Laude)
Certificate Level I
Corina A. Bazan Abalos, Jacob Alaniz (Magna Cum Laude), Eric A. Caceres, Tarah O. Cain, Robert E. Canales, Desiray M. Carrillo, John R. Conwill II, Lindsey P. Cormier (Summa Cum Laude), Austin B. Crenshaw, Nicole R. Davis, Rafael Diaz Jr., Jesus Flores III, Linda A. Gonzales, Alicia G. Gonzalez (Summa Cum Laude), Amber D. Gonzalez, Eloy Gonzalez Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Matthew A. Granados, Lillian K. Guerra-Soto, Elijah J. Gutierrez, Karey D. Hargrove, Jericho N. Harris (Cum Laude), Ferol P. Hogwood, Sandie L. Kelso, Gwendolyn M. Kennard, Jacqueline A. Killian, Juliana Konning, Rosa E. Leal (Summa Cum Laude), Desiree Lerma (Magna Cum Laude), Carlos A. Lopez, Pedro Maldonado Jr., Reynaldo A. Martinez, Rueben U. Morales II, Brandon J. Navarro, Jasmine A. Peery, Jose M. Pepi, Simon O. Perez, Brandon R. Rodriguez, Jaslynn N. Rodriguez, Stalin D. Rodriguez, Carlos A. Rodriguez-Alanis, Jonathan J. Ruiz, John R. Saenz, Eileen Salazar, Jaelon J. Sanders, Jasmine A. Saucedo, Kristian L. Valdez, Pablo Villafranco, Madelyn M. Villanueva, Gwen E. Villarreal, Ashley Y. Villegas (Magna Cum Laude), Christopher J. Viola and Chance A. Weaver
Occupational Skills Achievement
Linda Acevedo, Shamim Budhwani (Magna Cum Laude), John R. Conwill II, Linda A. Gonzales, Lillian K. Guerra-Soto, Rosa E. Leal (Summa Cum Laude), Desiree Lerma (Magna Cum Laude), Gloria E. Morales, Reyna V. Rizo and Ashley Y. Villegas (Magna Cum Laude)
Advanced Technical Certificate
Gabriel Mensah (Magna Cum Laude)
Field of Study
Tamara L. Daniel and Teresita Garcia
EAGLE PASS
Associate in Applied Science
Abraham S. Espinoza
FALLS CITY
Associate in Applied Science
Corey S. Dziuk
FRANKSTON
Certificate Level II
Noah M. Marble
FULTON
Associate in Arts
Jessica R. Hernandez
HEBRONVILLE
Certificate Level I
Anthony J. Ramos (Magna Cum Laude)
HOUSTON
Associate in Arts
Ashley A. Fortoh
INGLESIDE
Associate in Arts
Jose A. Alvarado, Illiana R. Moreno and Christa M. Rasor
Associate of Arts in Teaching
Veronica M. Hernandez and Leslie Y. Moreno Mora
Associate in Applied Science
Raquel Buncie, Ramiro G. Castillo, Edgar Cortez Jr., Isabella R. Fernandez (Magna Cum Laude) and Erin A. Russell (Summa Cum Laude)
Certificate Level II
Edgar Cortez Jr.
Certificate Level I
Lindsey Castro (Summa Cum Laude), Edgar Cortez Jr. and McKenzie A. Floyd
KINGSVILLE
Associate in Arts
Hope D. Clark, Diamond R. Olguin and Chloe Stonitsch
Associate in Applied Science
Chelsea N. Maldonado and Oscar R. Mendiola
Certificate Level II
Rebecca R. Johnson (Magna Cum Laude)
LA VERNIA
Associate in Applied Science
Logan C. Recker (Summa Cum Laude)
LEXINGTON
Associate in Applied Science
Chelsea P. Nadeau
MATHIS
Associate in Arts
Christian G. Machado (Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Elena M. Robles (Cum Laude), Richard S. Salinas and Mark A. Zamora
McALLEN
Certificate Level II
Una M. Gonzalez-Breithaupt
NATALIA
Associate in Applied Science
Darin N. Frazier
ODEM
Associate in Arts
Monica M. Garza and Lauren A. Guevara
Associate in Applied Science
Samson J. Garibay and Symon F. Vargas
ORANGE GROVE
Associate in Applied Science
Christie L. Alanis
PORT ARANSAS
Associate in Applied Science
Brittney L. Walker
PORTLAND
Associate in Arts
Melissa A. Cappadonna, Zachary R. Flores (Cum Laude), Glenda H. Garcia, Jennifer R. Mahan, Rolando J. Morales and Cristal K. Wallace
Associate in Science
Christian W. Moore and Charmi D. Patel
Associate in Applied Science
Christian A. Alvarado, Sierrah L. Carrasquillo, Esteban C. Corpus Jr., Alberto Duran, Zachary R. Flores (Cum Laude), Glenda H. Garcia, Brandi L. Garza, Lucas R. Gonzales, Kylie R. Greenamyer, Herbert G. Groessel (Summa Cum Laude), Savannah E. Gwynn, Joshua A. Jimenez, Joel Martinez, Cassidy J. Romo, Nicole L. Schultz, Christorpher P. Valdez Jr., Lucas X. Veliz, Hang L. Vu and Cristal K. Wallace
Certificate Level II
Nicole L. Schultz
Certificate I
Savannah E. Gwynn, Joshua A. Jimenez, Demi L. McBride (Summa Cum Laude) and Patrick T. Zambrano
Occupational Skills Achievement
Savannah E. Gwynn
RAYMONDVILLE
Associate in Arts
Briana F. Soria
REFUGIO
Certificate Level I
Rosa L. Paez
RIO HONDO
Associate in Arts
Valeria Martinez
Associate in Applied Science
Valeria Martinez
RIVIERA
Associate in Applied Science
J. B. Griffith
ROBSTOWN
Associate in Arts
Victoria R. Alejandro, Marcos A. Alvarado, Kayla A. Amador, Stephanie Baltierra, Sherman A. Easley-Robb, Zamira C. Luna, Maegan F. Morales (Summa Cum Laude), Ryan A. Ocanas and Ricardo Ramon Jr.
Associate in Science
Caleb R. Morales and Danielle C. Platz
Associate in Applied Science
Victoria R. Alejandro, Stephanie Baltierra, Daniel L. Beltran Jr., Dakota E. Encinia, Stacey N. Garza, Horacio Gonzalez, Justin L. Mc Peak, Daniel A. Rubio and Cody L. Schroeder
Certificate Level II
Roy Salazar (Cum Laude)
Certificate Level I
Faith D. Garcia (Magna Cum Laude), Sandie L. Kelso, Helen M. McClary, Roy Salazar (Cum Laude)
ROCKPORT
Associate in Arts
Jacob E. Krupa (Magna Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Kayla E. Guerrero and Sheila S. Pena
Certificate Level II
Brittany N. Ramsey
ROSENBERG
Associate in Arts
Jasiha J. Gonzalez
SAN ANTONIO
Associate in Arts
Heidi E. Bland and Nathan I. Smithwick
Associate in Applied Science
Ruben A. Garcia (Magna Cum Laude) and Aaron L. Villanueva
SANDIA
Associate in Arts
Gabriela T. Willingham
SINTON
Associate in Arts
Madeline R. Costilla, Paulette C. Deleon, Anissa G. Garcia (Magna Cum Laude) and Allison M. Lemos
Associate in Science
Abigale R. Russell (Magna Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Lucinda L. Garcia
Certificate Level II
Conner A. Zimmerman (Cum Laude)
SPRING
Associate in Arts
Joshua J. Stewart
TAFT
Associate in Applied Science
Zachary C. Lee, Elisa L. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude) and Jessica Rivas
VICTORIA
Associate in Arts
Priscilla M. Flores
WOODSBORO
Associate in Applied Science
Roel Flores and Kalob E. Jochetz
LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Associate in Arts
Morgan E. Bacon
PLAQUEMINE, LA
Certificate Level I
Brennan Hebert
GOLDSBORO, NC
Associate in Arts
Alexis A. Aldridge
GRANITE FALLS, NC
Associate in Arts
Alexis S. Guzman
To view graduates who participated with the "virtual" Viking Experience, click on the video below:
Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.