15
August
2020
|
22:52 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

Del Mar College Graduates Class of Summer 2020 (LIST and VIDEO)

Nearly 370 Students Participate in “Virtual” Commencement

Article by Rosa Linda Reynoso

Before the coronavirus 2019 pandemic hit, most graduates anticipated “walking the stage” to celebrate completing their studies and receiving their hard-earned reward. But, the crisis changed that traditional event for the majority of students this summer, including Del Mar College’s (DMC) Class of Summer 2020.

On Friday, Aug. 14, the College provided a “Virtual Viking Experience” with an online commencement ceremony. (Watch the video, incuding the pre-show and formal cereony.)

 

 

Overall, the College awarded approximately 451 certificates and associate’s degrees combined to about 382 “prospective” August graduates. For Friday’s virtual event, 367 prospective graduates signed up to participate as part of the online event.

Among Del Mar College’s August 2020 “prospective” graduates are:

ALAMO

Associate in Arts

Samantha M. Tijerina

ALICE

Associate in Applied Science

Thomas W. Baldeschwiler and Pedro Q. Perez (Cum Laude)

ARANSAS PASS

Associate in Arts

Micah N. Cowen and Katlyn M. Deyo

Associate in Science

Nickolas S. Garcia

Associate in Applied Science

Nicole E. Chapa, Kalen A. Freasier, Roland M. Rivas Jr., Julio C. Soto Jr. and Hailey Paige Taylor

Certificate Level II

Nickolas S. Garcia and Julio C. Soto Jr.

Certificate Level I

Jenna Adame

AUSTIN

Associate in Arts

Gina E. Castillo

BEEVILLE

Certificate Level I

Luis E. Alvarez and Lorenzo A. Salazar

BROWNSVILLE

Associate in Applied Science

Rosalinda Cuvillier and Anai Perez (Summa Cum Laude)

CHAPMAN RANCH

Associate in Applied Science

Esmeralda G. Quintana

Certificate Level II

Esmeralda G. Quintana

Certificate Level I

Esmeralda G. Quintana

CORPUS CHRISTI

Associate in Arts

Elizabeth A. Acevedo, Nicolas M. Alaniz, Adelina Amador, Mauricio B. Banuelos, Alexandria M. Barrera, Sarah E. Barrera, Linsey R. Barron, Kellee J. Bavo, Morningstar A. Begay, Nicole Bucciarelli, Aleisha M. Buenrostro, Leonardo A. Buentello, Destiny A. Cardiel, Megan M. Carmony, Maribel Carrizalez, Ellianna M. Chapa, Cydni R. Cochran, Darby L. Coleman, Miguel J. Diaz Jr, Daniela A. Duenas, Amanda M. Eguia, Caeli R. Escamilla, Sienna R. Escamilla, Elizabeth Y. Escochea-Torres, Brittney E. Farley, Ashley N. Flores, Shawn A. Frazier, Stephanie M. Garza, Christine M. Geisler, Celeste Gonzales, Alexandra A. Gonzalez, Hailey Rose Gonzalez, Shaunna M. Gramm, Faith Guerra, Valerie Herrera, Alvaro T. Hinojosa III, Crystal L. Hinojosa, Manuel J. Jasso, Jeffrey P. Lavelle, Chloe E. Leal, Karla R. Lindsley, Zoe S. Lockwood, Ilyanna Y. Lopez, Mayra Y. Lorenzo, Brenda L. Luna, Felycia N. Luna, Veronica M. Luna, Sara K. Lyden, Brittany L. Martinez, Paul A. Martinez, Richard A. Mendoza, Lourdes Ponce Molina, Candice C. Morgan, Saul J. Parra Jr., Yeslein S. Pedraza, Angel M. Pena, Samantha I. Pena, Alejandro Perez, Justin M. Pinon, Stephanie A. Ramirez, Jessica D. Ramos-Ortega, Johnathan A. Rangel, Michelle L. Recio, Danielle C. Reyna, Adan Tellez Rodriguez, Sebastian G. Rodriguez, Vanessa R. Romano, Alisa A. Saavedra, Nikolas Adrian Saenz, Rosalee I. Salazar, Henry E. Sanchez, David A. Segura, Amanda G. Smith, Jordan B. Smith, Alexandria M. Trevino, Ashley N. Trevino (Cum Laude), Alyssa R. Valdez, Mia G. Valdez, Leska C. Vasquez, Priscilla Vasquez, Veronica Vasquez, Jina C. Villalobos, Jennifer L. Villarreal, Sarah D. Villarreal, Monique A. Wallace, Joy J. Williams and Audrey A. Zaragosa

Associate in Science

Selena N. Amaya, Mariana Ramirez Borda, Amanda Cortez, Skylar M. Meehan, Cesar A. Olachia, Michael Ramos, Jesus M. Sandez Sanchez and Roshan T. Singleton

Associate in Arts of Teaching

Virginia M. Jones and Veronica A. Sendejo

Associate in Applied Science

Erik E. Alonso, Maria S. Barajas, Michael Barboza, Deserai M. Barrazas, Alexandria M. Barrera, Ian D. Barrera, Sarah E. Barrera, Gina Bazan, Morningstar A. Begay, Daniela A. Benavides, Heather D. Bergara (Summa Cum Laude), Grant L. Bishop, Brooke N. Boyle, Daniel J. Bright, Jesse A. Brown, Trevon Shurkur Brown, Leonardo A. Buentello, Kenneth D. Bush Jr., Gabriela R. Carreon, Jonathon M. Carrion, Linda Cavazos, Myrissa M. Clem (Summa Cum Laude), Davianne T. Collins, Aaron J. Cox (Summa Cum Laude), Timothy O. Criss, Logan D. Daigle (Magna Cum Laude), Tuoi H. Dao, Domingo Davila Jr., Samantha R. De Leon, Linda Diaz, Elizabeth Y. Escochea-Torres, Gabrielle C. Everett (Summa Cum Laude), Brittney E. Farley, Alyssa L. Flores, Brenda Y. Friscia, Christian S. Garcia (Cum Laude), Maria A. Garcia, Priscilla Garcia, Amber M. Garza, Valerie M. Garza, Angela I. Gonzales, Jonathon A. Gonzales (Cum Laude), Joseph R. Gonzales, Alexandra A. Gonzalez, Yesenia F. Gonzalez, Juan C. Gutierrez (Cum Laude), Jacob D. Hernandez, Kailey Erin Hoggard (Magna Cum Laude), Javier J. Jasso, Maria L. Jimenez, Brandon C. Johnson, Madeleine G. Jonker (Magna Cum Laude), Taylor L. Kelly, Thomas W. Litton, Ilyanna Y. Lopez, Lisa N. Lopez, Mayra Y. Lorenzo, Veronica M. Luna, Zach J. Major, Brittany L. Martinez, Mario A. Martinez Jr., Maia R. Masci, Aaron A. Mathis (Magna Cum Laude), Abrianna A. Mauricio, Anna K. Mennuti, Lourdes Ponce Molina, Sarina R. Moreno, Oscar E. Murillo, Gabriel N. Navarrete, Genevieve A. Ochoa (Magna Cum Laude), Joshua N. Parker, Denisse Pelaez, Rex T. Pena, Lydia Pena-Gonzales, Alejandra Perez, Ashley A. Perez, Janie G. Perez, Juan A. Perez, Marvelia E. Perez (Cum Laude), Trishia S. Purrier (Magna Cum Laude), Barbie C. Quino (Cum Laude), Gabriel A. Raspatelly, Maureen Jean V. Rivera, Melody Lynn V. Rivera, Jolene Rodriguez, Anthony J. Romana (Magna Cum Laude), David A. Segura, Amanda G. Smith, Melissa M. Soliz, Michael L. Stines, Lewis R. Sturgis, Sydney S. Titre (Cum Laude), Benjamin M. Toren, Kayleigh M. Tyler, Kaylan D. Vasquez, Carissa A. Via (Summa Cum Laude), Hector R. Villarreal, Jacob R. Villarreal, Monique A. Wallace, Katie M. Wilkey, Shana M. Witt, Hannah A. Yeverino, Audrey A. Zaragosa, Samantha M. Zentz (Cum Laude) and Angelica M. Zuniga

Advanced Technical Certificate

Mercy G. Riojas

Certificate Level II

Carlo F. Abastta, Antonio Alaniz (Cum Laude), Erik E. Alonso, Jotzel D. Baeza, Teodoro Banda, Maria S. Barajas, Ian D. Barrera, Daniela A. Benavides, Grant L. Bishop, Juan C. Bueno Jr., Michael R. Castillo, Jacob K. Elizondo, Marivel O. Escamilla, Gabrielle C. Everett (Summa Cum Laude), Joseph A. Falcon, Stephen P. Franklin (Magna Cum Laude), Ashley V. Gonzalez-Galvan, David A. Hamilton (Cum Laude), Roxanne G. Hernandez (Summa Cum Laude), Brandon C. Johnson, Madeleine G. Jonker (Magna Cum Laude), Brett A. Kelley (Magna Cum Laude), Tami L. Krueger, Aaron O. Longoria, Zach J. Major, Mario A. Martinez Jr., Abrianna A. Mauricio, Virginia M. McAllister, James D. Meyer, John D. Morales, Gabriel N. Navarrete, Genevieve A. Ochoa (Magna Cum Laude), Dulce B. Perez, Izaac A. Rabagos, Eshwer L. Ramchan (Cum Laude), Gabriel A. Raspatelly, Cody J. Robinson (Magna Cum Laude), Roberto T. Rodriguez Jr., Dylan A. Romel, Tristan D. Sarles (Magna Cum Laude), Erik Saxvik, Michael L. Stines, Jessica D. Van Inwagen (Summa Cum Laude), Jacob R. Villarreal and Erika E. Werkheiser

Certificate Level I

Mark A. Aranda, Teodoro Banda, Richard A. Barraza, Grant L. Bishop, Jesse A. Brown, Linda G. Cano (Magna Cum Laude), Kevin R. Carreon (Cum Laude), Rebekah E. Carter, Davianne T. Collins, Ashlee C. Coreas, Diego A. Diaz, Jasmin D. Diaz, Jacob K. Elizondo, Michael W. Freitag, Brittany J. Guevara, Nancy B. Guzman, Eloisa G. Hinojosa (Magna Cum Laude), Victor Y. Jimenez, Jeramiah C. Lechler (Summa Cum Laude), Thomas E. Lowke Jr., Adrian R. Lugo, Kelsey K. Matakis, Lauren A. Melendez, John D. Morales, Aaron B. Morin, Genevieve A. Ochoa (Magna Cum Laude), John A. Olivares, Justin L. Olle (Magna Cum Laude), Michael Olson, Ariel Perez, Janie G. Perez, Charlotte A. Pitts (Cum Laude), Leo Ramos Jr., Raquel Robledo (Magna Cum Laude), Flor V. Rodriguez (Cum Laude), Roberto T. Rodriguez Jr., Nancy C. Ruedo, Valerie R. Saenz (Magna Cum Laude), Summer A. Sanchez, Sarah C. Sanmiguel, Savannah B. Scott, William J. Shelton V, Sarah B. Startz (Cum Laude), Micah A. Vera, Cristy L. Villegas, Elizabeth A. Warner and Eloy Ybarra

Occupational Skills Achievement

Sandra R. Gutierrez, Angel M. Pena and Janie G. Perez

CUERO

Certificate I

Brandon M. West

DRISCOLL

Associate in Arts

Isis R. Sotelo

EAGLE PASS

Associate in Arts

Fernanda Chavez

FALFURRIAS

Associate in Applied Science

James D. Narvaez

Certificate I

Aaron M. Trevino

FORT WORTH

Associate in Arts

Cole A. Feerick

FULTON

Certificate I

Treasure F. Hall (Summa Cum Laude)

GREGORY

Associate in Arts

Esperanza R. Rios

Certificate I

Eric N. Rodriguez

HARLINGEN

Associate in Applied Science

Shelby A. Cano (Summa Cum Laude)

INGLESIDE

Associate in Applied Science

Genevieve R. Martinez

Certificate Level I

Cody H. Coulston

KINGSVILLE

Associate in Applied Science

Angelica Lopez and Daffanee L. Thomas

LYTIE

Certificate Level II

Yancey E. Miller

MARBLE FALLS

Associate in Applied Science

Kaci D. Flowers

ODEM

Associate in Arts

Elisa M. Morales

Associate in Applied Science

Sarita R. Hunter (Magna Cum Laude) and Amanda M. Young

ORANGE GROVE

Associate in Arts

Trevor L. Fuhrken

PLEASANTON

Certificate Level I

Ryan L. Tudyk

PORT ARANSAS

Certificate Level II

Vincent S. Soueissi (Summa Cum Laude)

PORTLAND

Associate in Arts

Erica K. Campos, Ione M. Maldonado, Madison A. Martin and Shelby L. Whiteaker

Associate in Applied Science

Christina J. Brandenburg, Michelle L. Solis and Shelby L. Whiteaker

Certificate Level II

Thomas K. Riley

Certificate I

Susan I. Yado

ROBSTOWN

Associate in Arts

Kayla R. Anzaldua and Nicole R. Rangeley

Associate in Applied Science

Marah R. Delarosa, Jimmy Garcia Jr., Dulce K. Limon and Mark A. Torres

Certificate Level II

Ryan T. Dunlavy and Christopher L. Sanders (Magna Cum Laude)

Certificate Level I

Michael J. Cuellar Jr. (Cum Laude) and Rolando J. Ferrer (Cum Laude)

ROCKPORT

Associate in Applied Science

Daniela C. Cochran (Cum Laude), Amber L. Hernandez, Patrick S. Ledbetter and Kenneth H. Standridge

Certificate Level II

Patrick S. Ledbetter

Certificate Level I

Patrick S. Ledbetter and Joshua Riley

SAN ANTONIO

Associate in Applied Science

Patrick S. Maxwell (Summa Cum Laude)

SAN DEIGO

Associate in Applied Science

Venessa A. Hughes (Magna Cum Laude)

SAN JUAN

Advanced Technical Certificate

Jovita Gonzalez

SINTON

Associate in Applied Science

Jessica M. Carreon and Jonathan A. Deleon

Certificate Level I

Jessica M. Carreon

Occupational Skills Award

Jessica M. Carreon

TAFT

Associate in Applied Science

Richard E. Castillo Maldonado, Belinda M. Perez (Summa Cum Laude) and Janelle S. Scott

Certificate Level II

Richard E. Castillo Maldonado

Certificate Level I

Richard E. Castillo Maldonado

KEY WEST, FL

Associate in Applied Science

Jessica L. Stanley

BEATRICE, NE

Associate in Applied Science

Chantel E. Pike (Summa Cum Laude)

 

About Del Mar College

Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.