18
December
2023
|
23:02 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

Del Mar College “Prospective” Graduates Took Center Stage at American Bank Center Dec. 15 (List, Video and Downloadable Program in PDF Format)

Out of 518 students making up Class of Fall 2023, 395 “walked the stage” after keynote address by new Corpus Christi Fire Chief Brandon Wade; College awarded 644 associate’s degrees, certificates and occupational skills awards combined this fall

Article by Melinda Eddleman

They’ve worked hard and dreamed of the day they would graduate. That day came with the Del Mar College (DMC) Fall 2023 Commencement on Dec. 15 at the American Bank Center (ABC).

“Pomp & Circumstance” filled the ABC Arena, and the platform party and special guests––including keynote speaker Corpus Christi Fire Chief Brandon Wade––donned traditional ceremonial regalia and took the stage while faculty marched onto the floor to form a tunnel where the Del Mar College Class of Fall 2023 walked before taking their seats.

The “sea of blue caps and gowns,” along with family and friends sitting in Arena seating, listened to the keynote address prior to each “prospective” graduate one-by-one took the time-honored walk across the stage to receive certificates, associate’s degrees or occupational skills awards before moving collectively their tassels from right to left and embarking on their next journey.

Del Mar College Fall 2023 Commencement_Dr Mark Escamilla_President and CEO_Shaking Female Grad Hand

Out of the 518 “prospective graduates” making up the DMC Class of Fall 2023 and earning 644 associate’s degrees, certificates and occupational skills awards combined, 395 participated in the ceremony. An additional 30 Summer 2023 graduates also took that walk.

Below is the list of Class of Fall 2023 “prospective” graduates, including a listing of Honor Graduates, along with the full list divided by divisions and departments. A downloadable PDF file of the Fall 2023 Commencement Program is located in the upper right-hand corner of this release page above “”CONTACTS." If you missed attending or viewing the livestream of Fall 2023 Commencement, the video of the full ceremony is available at the end of the list.

Del Mar College Fall 2023 Commencement_Female Grad Holding Up Hands Over Head Including Certificate or Degree Tube

Honor Graduates


Summa Cum Laude
Anthony R. Akuna, Sr.; Angela F. Arredondo; Adrian Avila; Dorothy M. Barringer; Michael G. Castillo; Judy H. Dinh; Matthew A. Dominguez; Ashley N. Esparza; Julia Franco; Marilyn Gallegos Trevino; Brenden C. Galvan; Justin Gonzalez; Sarah C. Haynie; Cheri L. James; Cody S. Key; Jeffrey G. Larkin, Jr.; Weston L. Major; Enrique Martinez III; Marcy D. Martinez; Kenneth W. McCreless, Jr.; Melissa M. Millsap; Harley L. Osborn; Selina A. Perez; Ryan T. Puszczewicz; Antonio Ramirez III; Aidan M. Rios; Matt C. Roberson; Samuel V. Rush; Dolly L. Saldana; Amanda K. Salinas; Alyssa E. Sandoval; Minju Toy; Phillip A. Valenzuela and Mark W. Young II

Magna Cum Laude
Manuel G. Alvarez; Kassidy B. Barker; MacKenzie E. Brass; Zachary G. Cerda; Jania B. Flores; Natali P. Freeman; Thomas Gallegos, Jr.; Rene Gonzalez, Jr.; Miranda E. Griggs; Emma G. Hogan; Gabriella R. Jimenez; Ashley J. Johnston; Alberto Martinez IV; Shawna M. Pruitt; Jordan L. Salinas; Lauren A. Salinas; Samantha J. Sanchez; Katherine A. Trejo; Allison C. Tudela; Amie L. Valdez; Nelson G. Villarreal and Brian L. Williams

Cum Laude
Emma J. Durbin; Maria G. Garcia; Noemi Garcia; Christy A. Garcia Trevino; Melissa A. Gonzalez; Kristin V. Grundstrom; Loren D. Haubelt; Gabriel B. Painter; Christina N. Palmer; Andrea M. Silva; Jesse J. Smith; Kami N. Tiemann; Bryan M. Webb and Timothy J. Zincke

December 2023 Prospective Graduates

*  Military Veteran
DC Dual Credit
H Honors Program
VV     Viking Volunteer
KP     Member, Kappa Pi - International Honor Art Fraternity  
PTK   Member, Phi Theta Kappa - International Honor Society
          of the Two Year College
ABG   Member, Alpha Beta Gamma® - International Business Honor Society
SAP   Sigma Alpha Pi - National Society of Leadership and Success
SKD   Sigma Kappa Delta - English Honor Society        
LEX   Lambda Epsilon Chi - National Paralegal Honor Society
SPA   Sigma Phi Alpha - National Dental Hygiene Honor Society
LN     Lambda Nu National Honor Society for Radiologic and Imaging Sciences
ADN   Alpha Delta Nu Nursing Honor Society
LB     Lambda Beta Society for Respiratory Care

 

Del Mar College Fall 2023 Commencement_Male Grad withNumber 1 Hand Gesture

DIVISION OF  BUSINESS, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND HEALTH SCIENCES


ALLIED HEALTH

Associate in Science
Brittany M. Figueroa; MaCaitlyn L. Martinez; Nicole A. Orta and K L. Weber

Associate in Applied Science
Belem Frias; Melissa M. George; Arthur D. Nguyen; Dulce B. Perez; Tiana J. Perez-Mendiola; Leslie N. Reyna and Brenda E. Saavedra   

Certificate
Yvonne S. Recio    

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION and Entrepreneurship

Associate in Arts
Simon C. Aleman, Jr.; Angela F. Arredondo; Armanda Benavidez ABG; Rebecca M. Brooks; Lora E. Cabrialez; Jasmine J. Castillo; Dorothy A. Castro; Tristan M. Cavazos; Ana I. Diaz Rodriguez *; Jessica Y. Elizalde; Eliazar Espinoza II; Ciara M. Garcia; Adriana Garza; Aubriana R. Garza; Rylee M. Garza; Melissa A. Gonzalez; Jahggar Z. Griffis; Claudia Guerra; Allana K. Hughes; Heather R. Lynch-Guerrero; Joseph A. Martinez *; Rose M. Martinez; Valentina L. Montiel; Hailey P. Murray; Brookelynn M. Ortega; Gabriella V. Palacios; Justyne N. Rodriguez; Michael R. Ryerson; Victoria M. Salazar; Jose T. Sanchez; Kimberly G. Silvas *; Karrina R. Soliz; Laurie L. Trevino; Joshua S. Valdez; Tracy M. Valdez; Andrew O. Vargas, Jr.; Bernardo Vela IV and Brian L. Williams PTK 

Associate in Applied Science
Elizabeth Barron; Michael G. Castillo; Nichole D. Chavez; Mark A. Cirilo; Yaneli Diaz; Raeann Escobar; Giovannie E. Flores; Itzel A. Gaeta; Maria G. Garcia; Noemi Garcia; Katalina A. Luna *; Michaelah N. Maddalone; Ashlyn R. Martin; Andrea M. Silva; Alonzo J. Torres; Monica Valdez and Thomas M. Wallin  

Certificate
Kassidy B. Barker; MacKenzie E. Brass; Hannah G. Brush; Alisyn L. Burington; Kailey A. Burington; Mark A. Cirilo; Carina C. Cruz; Yaneli Diaz; Raeann Escobar; Jania B. Flores; Marilyn Gallegos Trevino; Karey D. Hargrove; Sarah C. Haynie; Emma G. Hogan; Joshua I. Hok; Gabriella R. Jimenez; Katalina A. Luna *; Ashlyn R. Martin; Perzia A. Mendoza; Kayleigh N. Moses; Kayla D. Nieto; Shawna M. Pruitt; Kaleigh A. Ruiz; Dolly L. Saldana; Amanda K. Salinas; Lauren A. Salinas; Alyssa E. Sandoval; Rebecca L. Sigman and Bianca Y. Valdez    

Occupational Skills Award
Kimberly M. Chavera; Mark A. Cirilo; Yaneli Diaz; Raeann Escobar; Itzel A. Gaeta; Katalina A. Luna * and Dolly L. Saldana              

DENTAL AND IMAGING

Associate in Applied Science
Myranda G. Ayala-Jimenez, Judy H. Dinh LN; Emma J. Durbin; Baleigh A. Eppolito LN; Ashley N. Esparza LN; Natali P. Freeman LN; Ysatis E. Garcia-Robles; Amanda B. Helsel; Ashley J. Johnston LN; Kristen V. Lopez LN; Kasandra G. Rodriguez LN; Samantha J. Sanchez LN; Minju Toy PTK  LN; Allison C. Tudela LN and Amie L. Valdez LN                    

Nurse Education

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Liana Joslin

Associate in Arts
Ashley N. Alvarez; Caitlyn Baumann-Campbell; Kimberly Bosque; Kristal L. Bower *; Anya C. Charba; Stephenie M. Decker *; Monica A. Del Bosque; Joseph C. Delarosa; Luis A. Deleon, Jr.; Julia M. De Los Santos; Tatiana D. Estanislao; Tyler B. Fairchild; Brittany M. Figueroa; Bernice L. Flores; Victoria M. Galvan; Mario A. Garcia; Summer L. Hinojosa; Amanda L. Huff; Makayla D. Johnson; Megan M. Kaufmann; Kimberly A. Kretzmeier; Lizette O. Madrid; Abrianna A. Mauricio; Kanisha L. McNary; Abriee S. Mendoza; Moriah R. Morin; Tania B. Morris; Amanda M. Naude; Brayden R. Nuckols; Izzy Olivas; Christina N. Palmer; Audrey L. Perez; Rebecca E. Perez; Norene V. Pumarejo; Sabika Rawjani; Reyna C. Rodriguez; Ariela J. Rodriguez-Palomares; Victoria M. Salazar; Samuel Salinas; Frank Torrez; Thuy Lien T. Tran; Jacqueline I. Trevino; Alejandra Villela; Katie L. Wheeler and Joseph J. Zamora  

Associate in Applied Science
Diana G. Acosta; Gloria A. Aguilar; Naomi P. Arroyo; Miranda D. Balderas; Caitlyn Baumann-Campbell; Kimberly Bosque, Kristal L. Bower *; Logan G. Byrd; Mario A. Castillo; Anya C. Charba; Rachel A. Coppin; Michelle B. Crawford; Ashley M. Davis; Catherine A. Davis; Julia M. De Los Santos; Joseph C. Delarosa; Macey E. Dietz; Ashley S. Dixon; Shianne L. Eden; Tatiana D. Estanislao; Karee A. Evans; Tyler B. Fairchild; Brittany M. Figueroa; Victoria M. Galvan; Melissa Z. Gamboa; Heather C. Garcia; Mario A. Garcia; Vanessa L. Garcia; Anicia C. Gonzalez; Loren D. Haubelt; Serenity H. Haynes; Summer L. Hinojosa; Kaitlin M. Houlihan; Cheri L. James *; Makayla D. Johnson; Kimberly A. Kretzmeier; Austin L. Longoria; Theresa M. Lopez; Sebastian O. Macias; Abrianna A. Mauricio; Karah N. May; McKenzie T. McCoy; Abriee S. Mendoza; Erika R. Mendoza; Marissa M. Mendoza; Rolinda Mendoza; Melissa M. Millsap; Amanda M. Naude; Christine A. Norman; Brayden R. Nuckols; Audrey M. Olivarez; Jessica L. Owens SAP; Christina N. Palmer; Alexis G. Perez; Audrey L. Perez; Rebecca E. Perez; Samantha L. Posada; Vivianna C. Ramirez; Ashley N. Rodriguez; Destiny A. Rodriguez; Reyna C. Rodriguez; Sabrina C. Rodriguez; Selinda Rodriguez SAP; Jacob M. Ruiz; Debra A. Salazar; Victoria M. Salazar; Miranda D. Salinas; Samuel Salinas; Erin R. Sandoval; Nadia C. Smith; Alexis L. Tatum; Jose L. Terrones; Daffanee L. Thomas; Erica R. Thomas; Megan N. Torres; Tracy D. Torres; Thuy Lien T. Tran; Gabriela M. Trevino; Jacqueline I. Trevino; Julie D. Valdez; Asta Vaughn; Irene S. Velazquez; Katie L. Wheeler; Jose Zamora III and oseph J. Zamora    

Certificate
Sampson R. Valadez  

Del Mar College Fall 2023 Commencement_Proud Family_Friend with Grad Face Sign

DIVISION OF COMMUNICATIONS, FINE ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Art and Drama

Associate in Arts
Faith A. Camp; Timothy J. Carreon; Caitlin M. Garza; Sonya R. Hill and Samantha I. Lucio               

Communications, Languages and Reading

Associate in Arts
Adnan Agreda Martinez; Ana A. Alldredge; Manuel G. Alvarez *; Robert J. Barrera; Andrew C. Clements; Briana De Leon; Yolanda N. Garcia; Sara R. Gonzales; Corey D. Landa; Heather L. Meza; Michelle L. Mirelez; Cassandra B. Ortiz; Evan J. Oviedo; Jiselle Ramirez; Samantha Z. Silva and Mark W. Young II        

Certificate
Sarina G. Garza  

English and Philosophy

Associate in Arts
Savannah G. Mohr      

Liberal arts

Associate in Arts 
Tabitha R. Alspach; Juan C. Aranda, Jr.; Trinity N. Avalos *; Aden J. Barrera; Maria F. Castillo; Jose D. Correa; Veronica G. Escamilla; Emilee M. Flores; Sesily P. Glover; Mario H. Lopez III; Ashton B. Millsaps; Analisa Munguia; Ashley N. Padron; Nicole Serna; Veatrice G. Torres; Marvin Vargas Done; Michael N. Villarreal and Erin E. Williams                   

Music

Associate in Arts
Breanna D. Ayala and Zachary N. Munoz * SAP

Social Sciences

Associate in Arts
Luis J. Benavidez *; Solenne T. Campbell; Diana V. Colunga SAP; Destiny J. Cruz-Sada; Angel Godinez; Keniyah K. Lusk; Alberto Martinez IV *; Ciara N. Morin; Donald E. Osborn, Jr.; Kelly A. Posada; Brooklyn V. Rhoder; Miah N. Rodriguez; Mariah R. Silva; Harley J. Soliz; Lucinda L. Vargas; Marcella L. Venegas; Roberto E. Villarreal and Alexandria N. Webb  

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Dorothy M. Barringer

DIVISION OF INDUSTRY AND PUBLIC SERVICE


Architecture, Aviation, and Automotive

Associate in Science
Adrian Fernandez Palomo

Associate in Applied Science
Edward N. Borrego *; Grant Z. Brou; Kevin Bui; Jose L. Caraballo *; Joshua E. Davis; Taylor N. Diebel; Joshua Flores, Kristin L. Holland; Matt C. Roberson *; Samuel V. Rush *; Cruz A. Zamudio, Jr. * and Timothy J. Zincke *                          

Certificate
Michael D. Armstrong ; Adrian Avila; Michael A. Ayala; Edward N. Borrego *; Justin D. Canto; Jose L. Caraballo *; Zachary G. Cerda; Matthew D. De Luna; Taylor N. Diebel; Edward Escareno *; Sean D. Feely; Joshua Flores; Julia Franco; Aaron G. Garcia; Juan L. Gonzales; Justin Gonzalez; Robert F. Graham; Isaac A. Guerrero; Jason C. Guinn; Kristin L. Holland; Dylan E. Kurtz; Jeffrey G. Larkin, Jr.; Kenneth W. McCreless, Jr. *; Haven T. Mish; Douglas B. Opperman DC; Adrian Fernandez Palomo; James S. Rayburn; Aidan M. Rios; Reynaldo Rios; Matt C. Roberson *; Jose B. Rodriguez, Jr.; Jesse J. Smith; Tomas Trujillo IV; Ryan H. Utley; Cruz A. Zamudio, Jr. * and Timothy J. Zincke *     

Occupational Skills Award
Dylan E. Kurtz

Industrial Technology

Associate in Applied Science
Anthony R. Akuna, Sr. *; Austin W. Alexander; Jose C. Alvarez III; Maximus M. Anderson; Juan D. Arciniega, Jr.; Jacob C. Berry; Elizabeth C. Brown; Ian J. Cameron; Rick Castillo; John Nathaniel L. Fernando; Alberto J. Garcia; Julian R. Garcia; Gabriella D. Gonzalez; Ismael R. Gonzalez; Rene Gonzalez ,Jr.; Jon Michael Guerrero; Brandon J. Haynes; Ashley M. Hernandez; Braden W. Herndon; Juan A. Hinojosa *; Adam L. Hirle *; Alexandra M. Joslin; Alberto Juarez IV; Roger A. Luna III; Weston L. Major; Marcy D. Martinez; Jose E. Mata; Robert F. McQueen, Jr.*; Cleyton Nichols; Jackson T. Norquist; Juan Ortiz; Harley L. Osborn *; Carlos A. Osorto; Anthony J. Paiz; Selina A. Perez; Irving J. Perez-Calderon; Ryan T. Puszczewicz; Robert J. Quinonez; Abran Rodriguez, Jr.; Dominic Rodriguez; Michael E. Rodriguez; Jaden C. Rowe; Ivor Sanchez, Jr.; Jose L. Serna III; Arianna B. Serrata *; Daniel J. Silvas; Donaven X. Smith; Steven M. Tapia; Ricardo Baez Tello, Jr.; Robert B. Thurman; Phillip A. Valenzuela; Edgar O. Vega, Jr.; John R. Villarreal; Nelson G. Villarreal; Bryan M. Webb and Juan P. Zapata       

Certificate
Maximus M. Anderson; Juvenal G. Arredondo *; Aden J. Barrera; Elizabeth C. Brown; Diego J. Cardenas; Josiah Cardenas; Matthew F. Cortez; Julie A. Foss; David I. Goldapp; Luis J. Gonzalez; Christian A. Hernandez; Juan A. Hinojosa *; Cody S. Key; Mia G. Leal; Andres Martinez, Jr.; Jose E. Mata; Jackson T. Norquist; Antonio Ramirez III; Andres Rodela V; Ivor Sanchez, Jr.; John M. Sanchez; Matthew I. Sanchez; Joseph M. Summers; Braulio R. Torres and Edgar O. Vega, Jr.  

Public Service 

Associate in Arts
Danielle A. Armadillo SAP; Autumn M. Bosze; Maria Brozek SAP; Phillip L. Chapman III; Leeandra Flores; Adrianna R. Garcia; Natalia A. Garcia; Kristin V. Grundstrom; Bella B. Lotzin and Jordan L. Salinas  

Associate in Applied Science
Raul A. Adame; Edward N. Borrego *; Kaylee E. Butts; Marcus A. Cantu; Tony O. De Leon *; Anthony M. Dorame, Jr.; Rebecca L. Farias; Christy A. Garcia Trevino; Griselda Green; Jessica J. James; Leslie N. Kissling *; Carlie L. Ledesma; Marcial Martinez, Jr.; Travis A. May *; Michael B. Meyer *; Paloma L. Moreno; Donald E. Osborn, Jr.; Gabriel B. Painter; Caleb A. Sanchez; Hannah C. Spitzer; Katherine A. Trejo; Phillip D. Vaiz, Sr.; Crystal E. Valde; Nicole R. Vale *; Elyanna Vela; Liliana L. Venne and Allyson R. Vondran      

Certificate
Raul A. Adame; Michael A. Corona; Joe Everett; Elvin J. Garcia *; David E. Garza *; Gabriel L. Gomez, Jr.; Xavier Ledesma; Abram A. Monita; Andrew R. Montez; Skyler M. Rayos; Ricardo Rivera; Adrianne H. Saenz; Hannah C. Spitzer; Phillip D. Vaiz, Sr.; Nicole R. Vale *; Liliana L. Venne and Allyson R. Vondran          

Del Mar College Fall 2023 Commencement_Male Grad with Family and Holding Certificate or Degree Tube

DIVISION OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, MATHEMATICS AND KINESIOLOGY AND EDUCATION


Computer Science, Engineering, and Advanced Technology

Associate in Science
Jacob A. Bryson; Edgar A. Camarena; Matthew A. Dominguez; Alex Galang; Brenden C. Galvan; Raul A. Perez and  Brailon D. Sanders  

Associate in Applied Science
Joshua J. Chapa; Thomas Gallegos, Jr.; Enrique Martinez III and Dylan J. Sanmiguel, Sr.       

Certificate
Aaron G. Garcia; Enrique Martinez III and Dylan J. Sanmiguel, Sr.    

Occupational Skills Award
Aaron G. Garcia

Kinesiology and Education

Associate in Arts
Stone A. Gomez and Ethan D. Zepeda      

Associate of Arts in Teaching
Jasmine Bazaldua; Alexandria L. Del Bosque; Jesica J. Juarez; Sarah Martinez and Janette Perez

Mathematics

Associate in Science
Miranda E. Griggs and Nickolaus P. Rispoli

Natural Sciences

Associate in Science
Adnan Agreda Martinez, Alexandra S. Gomez, Sierra S. Martinez and Kami N. Tiemann   

Associate in Applied Science
Marivel O. Escamilla SAP; Charley R. Garrett; Sierra S. Martinez and Nathin Shiryaev  

Certificate
Marivel O. Escamilla SAP; Sierra S. Martinez and Nathin Shiryaev

 

About Del Mar College

Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.