DMC Graduate List for First “in-person” Spring 2022 Graduation in Over Two Years
786 graduates out of the 1,022 participants walked the stage at American Bank Center
Article by: Rosa Linda Reynoso
It’s been over two years since Del Mar College (DMC) held an “in-person” graduation ceremony due to the COVID-19 pandemic, which brought most of the world to a halt in 2020. But, DMC returned to the traditional “Pomp and Circumstance” after holding its first commencement at the American Bank Center since December 2019.
DMC observed students’ hard work and completion of their studies with its Spring 2022 Commencement on Friday, May 20, as they walked the stage with family and friends cheering them on.
During what’s deemed the “Viking Experience,” the College awarded approximately 1,256 certificates and associate’s degrees combined to about 786 “prospective” graduates out of the 1,022 participants walking the stage Friday night. The other 236 individuals were May 2020 through December 2021 graduates who accepted Del Mar College’s offer to participate during the “in-person” event since the College held “virtual” graduations during the worst of the pandemic.
Dr. Osbert Blow, Chief Executive Officer of CHRISTUS Spohn Health System and this spring’s keynote speaker, addressed the sea of blue caps and gowns before the College awarded the certificates and associate’s degrees.
Among Del Mar College’s May 2022 “prospective” graduates are:
AGUA DULCE
Associate in Applied Science
Jaime S. Caratachea and Gabriella C. Lopez
ALAMO
Associate in Applied Science
Jorge Hernandez (Cum Laude)
ALICE
Associate in Arts
Samantha D. Dominguez
Associate in Applied Science
Domingo Garza, Jenny R. Jones, Ariana E. Munoz (Magna Cum Laude), Thai H. Nguyen, Matthew T. Ramirez and Elizabeth M. Villalpando
Certificate Level II
Matthew T. Ramirez
Certificate Level I
Daniel L. Chapa, Matthew T. Ramirez and Austin T. Serna
ALVIN
Associate in Arts
Elizabeth M. Donaldson
ARANSAS PASS
Associate in Arts
Cassandra Castillo, Samantha L. Cruz, Sofia Jimenez (Cum Laude), Natalie L. Perez and Felicia L. Schwenke
Associate in Applied Science
Elsa A. Cortez, Melyn A. Cruz, Anna C. Elizondo, Madison R. Fugate, Monika Guajardo, Candace N. Rodriguez, Felicia L. Schwenke and Patrick A. Schwenke
Certificate Level I
Michael A. Bonner (Magna Cum Laude), Anna C. Elizondo and Christopher L. Henderson
AUSTIN
Associate in Applied Science
Paige C. Beville
BANQUETE
Certificate Level I
Gerad P. Stratmann (Summa Cum Laude)
BAYSIDE
Associate in Arts
Asa M. Gonce
BEEVILLE
Associate in Arts
Kaitlyn J. Hillis and Lauren M. Sepulveda
Associate in Applied Science
Olivia M. Maldonado and Felipe Ramirez Jr.
Certificate Level I
Chaselyn W. Cochran (Magna Cum Laude), Jacob X. Dougherty (Magna Cum Laude), Inocente F. Esquivel and Joe A. Guerra III
BENAVIDES
Associate in Applied Science
Samantha N. Saenz
BISHOP
Associate in Applied Science
Brian E. Gorman
BROWNSVILLE
Certificate Level I
Aldair Pina (Cum Laude)
BURNET
Associate in Applied Science
Kadie L. Naizer
CEDAR PARK
Associate in Applied Science
Alexandra A. Negrete
CHAPMAN RANCH
Associate in Arts
Benjamin R. Torno (Summa Cum Laude)
CIBOLO
Associate in Applied Science
Sarai M. Leiva (Cum Laude)
CORPUS CHRISTI
Associate in Arts
Amanda Acuña, Jeremias I. Alaniz (Collegiate High School), Alondra Cantu Alavez, Mayra S. Alcaraz, Natalia G. Alonso, Tabitha R. Alspach, Logan M. Alves, Valerie Anzaldua, Kayley C. Arce (Summa Cum Laude), Cristina N. Atilano, Edgar U. Ayala, Maria Regina V. Baldovino (Summa Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Clarissa A. Bascon, Kathryn R. Bazan, Sabrina L. Belford, Flor L. Beltran (Magna Cum Laude), Harold T. Branch Academy), Joseline Beltran (Summa Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Robert L. Benavides, Samuel A. Benavides (Collegiate High School), Hal J. Bieniek (Magna Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Kayla D. Boren, Ashtyn T. Broom, Rebecca J. Brown, Kathryn P. Buitron, Abrianna M. Burns (Collegiate High School), Jacob D. Caballero (Collegiate High School), Alejandra E. Caldera, Audrey R. Cano, Janessa J. Cano-Trevino, Isaac C. Cantu (Cum Laude), Jasmine R. Cantu, Sarah M. Cantu, Daniel R. Cantu Jr., Montserrat Carr (Collegiate High School), Shastine Carreno, Vivian M. Castandeda, Kevin D. Castillo (Collegiate High School), Magdalena D. Castillotorres, Emilia I. Cavazos (Summa Cum Laude, Harold T. Branch Academy), Jacob A. Cavazos, Amy Cervantes, Amy Chamberlain, Kimyia J. Clark, Christian Colunga (Collegiate High School), Mario L. Contreras, Emily L. Coronado, Isabella I. Costante, Matthew A. Cowan (Cum Laude), Tommy L. Cox Jr., Angelica M. Cruz, Amanda G. Culbertson, Tamara L. Daniel, Damien X. De La Cruz (Magna Cum Laude), Er Jacob B. Dedase, Yazmin Del Fierro, Micas N. Dever, Katheryn M. Diamond (Collegiate High School), Alexis N. Diaz, Savannah J. Dow, Jade V. Edano, Denise M. Escamilla, Keyla A. Escamilla (Harold T. Branch Academy), Marivel O. Escamilla, Juan M. Escobar (Collegiate High School), Isabella N. Estrada, Adan L. Eureste, Javier A. Flores, Vivian N. Flores (Harold T. Branch Academy), Erika G. Franks, Jacob P. Gabrish (Harold T. Branch Academy), Mary G. Gaczewski, Amanda Galindo, Guillermo A. Gallegos, Alena L. Galvan, Amanda N. Galvan, Rebecca Galvan (Summa Cum Laude, Harold T. Branch Academy), Adrianna A. Garcia, Aracelli J. Garcia (Cum Laude, Harold T. Branch Academy), Brisa D. Garcia, Gloria I. Garcia (Collegiate High School), Matilda R. Garcia, Michael A. Garcia (Collegiate High School), Nadya J. Garcia, Sarah C. Garcia, Melody M. Garza, Mikayla R. Garza, Geneva A. Gil, Arianna N. Girdy, Cierrah A. Godin (Magna Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Andrea M. Gonzales, John P. Gonzales (Collegiate High School), Abraham Gonzalez (Collegiate High School), Jeanette L. Gonzalez, Christina M. Gordon-McMurray, Isabella M. Guillot, Breana L. Harris, Lauren R. Hernandez, Michelle M. Hernandez, Toribio A. Hernandez, Jesus M. Ibarra, Jordan C. Jaimes (Collegiate High School), Maria L. Jimenez, Nakisha A. Johnson, Jessica M. Juarez-Cano, Natasha L. Kelley, Leah C. Kincaid, Kristin L. Kinsman, Alanah Lambaren, Haley N. Land, Lakeya B. Lazo, Lori M. Leal, Madison B. Leal, Emily A. Leos, Samantha Y. Lerma, Dylan J. Limas, Ruby L. Linares (Magna Cum Laude), Courtney-Lee N. Lopez, Savanah N. Lopez, Hector O. Lopez Jr., Mayra Y. Lorenzo, Mercedes L. Lott, Samantha K. Luna, Rhianna D. Majek, Tiffani S. Maldonado, Louisa J. Manrique (Collegiate High School), Becky Martinez, Criselda Martinez, Dallas D. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Melissa B. Martinez (Summa Cum Laude), Rose M. Martinez, Samantha C. Martinez, Steve A. Martinez, Katherine C. Medary, Nathalia C. Medellin, Nicole C. Meier (Magna Cum Laude), Ashely M. Menchaca, Ricardo M. Menchaca (Harold T. Branch Academy), Marissa N. Mendez (Harold T. Branch Academy), Jazmine A. Mendoza (Summa Cum Laude), Rebecca A. Mendoza, Chelsea M. Miller, Destiny N. Mixon (Harold T. Branch Academy), Lourdes P. Molina, Erika M. Money (Summa Cum Laude), Letrice D. Moore, John M. Morales (Cum Laude), Amanda M. Morgan, Ethan L. Norales (Collegiate High School), Miriam E. Nunez (Cum Laude), Cynthia L. Omana (Magna Cum Laude), Abrianna M. Ontiveros (Collegiate High School), Bryan M. Ortiz, Krystal R. Ortiz, Ricardo Ortiz, Alexandra V. Padron (Collegiate High School), Selene M. Pellat, Jodilyn D. Pena, Jose L. Pena Jr., Alanna Ann L. Perez, Antionette Perez, Christopher J. Perez (Collegiate High School), Madeline C. Perez, Regina L. Polanco, Cheyenne N. Ponce, Maksim A. Prokhorov, Andrea E. Puyol, Eduardo Ramirez, Victoria M. Ramirez, Felicity P. Ramos, Alma A. Ratliff, Brianna M. Resendez, Rachel R. Reyes, Jose E. Reyna Jr., Luna F. Reza (Harold T. Branch Academy), Elizabeth R. Rios, Lilia M. Ritz, Olivia K. Rocha (Summa Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Alexis L. Rodriguez, Destiny C. Rodriguez, Michael D. Rodriguez, Noemi M. Rodriguez, Jasmin R. Romero, Madison S. Rovira, Drake A. Rowell, Cindy Ruiz, Miranda L. Ruiz, Vicaria A. Saenz, Brenda L. Salazar, Mike O. Salazar, Ruben Saldana, Michael G. Salgado, Natalie N. Salinas (Collegiate High School), Allison Sanchez, Henry E. Sanchez, Cassandra L. Santos, Albert G. Santoya, Vanessa M. Scarbrough, Richard E. Schuetze II, Christina A. Semonis, Franky N. Shacklett (Collegiate High School), Lori N. Silguero, Clarissa N. Solis, Sergio M. Solis, Rosa I. Soto, Yvette Y. Suarez, Melissa Tabares, Amanda C. Terrazas, Raquel R. Torres, Samuel J. Torres, Xochitl Torres (Summa Cum Laude), Brandy Tovar, Anthony T. Tran, Celena R. Trejo, Eric A. Trevino, Marissa A. Trevino, Ryan M. Trevino, Charles A. Tucker III (Cum Laude), Sarah M. Valadez (Summa Cum Laude), Lorenozo D. Valdez (Collegiate High School), Megan E. Valdez (Collegiate High School), Tito L. Valdez, Richard J. Vallejo (Summa Cum Laude), Lucinda L. Vargas, Vanessa M. Vazquez, Allison C. Vela, Irene S. Velazquez, Arturo Villarreal Jr. (Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Marla F. Villela, Roland S. Villela Jr., Arlena L. Vitela, Alexis Waggener (Cum Laude), Tiffany M. Webb, Alexander R. Weister, Kristopher L. West, Reecie J. West (Magna Cum Laude), Daniel M. Wilson (Harold T. Branch Academy), Amber D. Wood (Magna Cum Laude), Madeline G. Wright (Magna Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Arron J. Yabut (Cum Laude, Collegiate High School), Anastazia C. Ybarra, Emily R. Ybarra, Iliana D. Ybarra, Laiba Zaman (Summa Cum Laude), Aubrey D. Zambrano (Collegiate High School), Joseph A. Zamudio-Sanchez and Jaiden J. Zapata (Collegiate High School)
Associate in Science
Jeramy Weldon Bailey, Mason G. Dorsey, Brylan K. Eden (Cum Laude), Deana C. Flores, Melissa A. Rodriguez Garcia, Jesus M. Ibarra, Gillian E. Jaime, Brandon J. Lerma, Rene L. Limon III, Isabelle G. Lobdell, Anna Miller, Arianna I. Molina, Melissa K. Nelson, Maureen O. Ogechukwu-Anozie (Summa Cum Laude), Nathaniel D. Oteyza, Erika M. Pedraza, Juan Rodriguez III, Cassandra L. Salazar, Samantha Salinas, Daniel Sandoval, Roshan T. Singleton, Daphne R. Smith, Jazmin Tierranegra and Alexis Vasquez
Associate in Arts of Teaching
Mehreen F. Ahmed, Jessica E. Cantu, Cherie L. Dalton, Amanda M. Ramirez, Vicktoria E. Ramos, Madison S. Rovira, Gabriella M. Trevino, Mercedes R. Welch and Sarah K. White
Associate in Applied Science
Linda Acevedo, Ramon Acosta Jr., Alyssa D. Acuna, Amanda Acuña, Daniel J. Alcala, Mayra S. Alcaraz, Sarah J. Aleman, Leah E. Alley, Emilio Alonso Jr., Delfina Alvarado, Adrian N. Alvarez, Nathan L. Ancira, Richard Andrade III, Alexus G. Anguiano, Mark A. Arvizu, Jeffery D. Ashcraft (Summa Cum Laude), Cristina N. Atilano, Justin T. Autry, Emily A. Ayala, Caitlin N. Bautista, Phillip M. Bazan, Julia D. Benavides (Magna Cum Laude), Elizabeth D. Bennett, Eduardo M. Besinaiz Jr., Kayla D. Boren, Ulysses Botello, Stephanie M. Branham (Cum Laude), Joanna F. Broom (Magna Cum Laude), James W. Brueck, Katherine L. Buchanan, Robert B. Buentello, Pesquinel Bustillo (Cum Laude), Jensen E. Buttler, Eric A. Caceres, Michael R. Calk, Kylie N. Canfield, Audrey R. Cano, Marcella D. Cantera, Isaiah M. Cardenas, Abraham A. Cardoza, Rolando A. Cardoza, David A. Castillo, Natalie R. Castillo, Rudolfo Castillo (Summa Cum Laude), Alexis Cazares, Jessica Cervantes, Ned Cherry IV, Christie A. Clark, Edgar V. Cordova, Claire E. Corkill (Cum Laude), Emily L. Coronado, Rikki R. Crenshaw, Jessalynn O. De la Garza, Genesis De Leon, Julia De Los Santos, Micas N. Dever, Alexis N. Diaz, Benjamin E. Dovalina (Magna Cum Laude), Erica D. Durham, Jade V. Edano, Maranda R. Elizondo, Jenise J. Estrada, Elaine J. Everett, Carolyn Fernandez, Jerika K. Fira, Gilberto Flores, Julissa G. Flores, Selina R. Flores, Aaron P. Foust (Magna Cum Laude), Esbeidi I. Fuentes (Summa Cum Laude), Brian Galindo, James E. Galvan, Audrey N. Garcia (Summa Cum Laude), Edward R. Garcia, Emanuel A. Garcia, Gilberto Garcia, Ileen D. Garcia (Magna Cum Laude), Melanie Garcia (Summa Cum Laude), Monique Y. Garcia, Homero Garcia Jr., Carlos M. Garibay-Garza, Freddie R. Garza, Valerie M. Garza, Renee E. Gatewood (Cum Laude), Christine M. Geisler, Katelin M. Gil, Melissa Gilchrist (Cum Laude), John A. Goguen, Sharon Gomez, Andres C. Gomez III, Rene Gomez III, Angela I. Gonzales, Gabriella E. Gonzales, Austin D. Gonzalez, Jessica L. Gonzalez, Jonathan M. Gonzalez, Ashley V. Gonzalez-Galvan, Henry I. Green, Rebecca L. Green, Mayra A. Guerra, Lillian K. Guerra-Soto, Brianna S. Guevara, Alexis N. Gutierrez (Summa Cum Laude), Niza A. Gutierrez (Cum Laude), Jolene R. Hamiltion, Tyler C. Harris, Amanda S. Hernandez, Daniela D. Hernandez, Roman C. Hernandez, Kailey E. Hogard (Magna Cum Laude), Malina A. Hok, Casey R. Hoover (Cum Laude), Aitana C. Huerta (Magna Cum Laude), Linzy N. Humphreys, Mickey J. Hutchinson, Brandon C. Johnson, Brittany L. Jones (Summa Cum Laude), Lindy J. Jordan, Jacob T. Karsten, Leah C. Kincaid, Kristin L. Kinsman, Cameron A. Kling, Vanessa B. Kuykendall, Chelsea C. Lacost, Sabrina L. Lamb, Amanda M. Lambert, Haley N. Land, Madison B. Leal, Nicole M. Leal, Samantha Y. Lerma, Guadalupe A. Lopez, Jennifer J. Lopez, Justin R. Lopez, Kenney R. Lopez, Lorena A. Lopez, Megan A. Lopez, Mayra Y. Lorenzo, Harleyaxlyn N. Flores Lozano, Blake K. Luddeke (Magna Cum Laude), Adrian R. Lugo, Marissa L. Macias, Rhianna D. Majek, Cynderilla N. Mangeda Momha, Claudia G. Martinez, Dallas D. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Heather L. Martinez, Madison R. Martinez, Melissa B. Martinez (Summa Cum Laude), Reyna D. Martinez (Summa Cum Laude), Rose M. Martinez, Samantha C. Martinez, Andrew Mata, William H. May, Confidence O. Mbagwu, Fallon G. Mc Dermott (Magna Cum Laude), Kristin M. McAliley (Magna Cum Laude), David J. Medina, Zacharey T. Melton, Natalie J. Michael, Eddie Mireles Jr., Lourdes P. Molina, McKenna K. Monroe (Magna Cum Laude), O’Daishza D. Moore, Gloria E. Morales, Haley K. Morales (Magna Cum Laude), Marjorie R. Morales, Christina Moreno, Izaiah N. Moreno, William C. Morris, Edwin T. Murphy, Susana Narvaez, Karina R. Navarrette (Cum Laude), Joseph H. Nguyen (Cum Laude), Jacqueline N. Nicolay, Emmanuel A. Ochoa, Alyssa N. Ordaz, Johnny R. Ordaz, Krystal R. Ortiz, Macaela L. Owens, Daniela S. Palomo, Benjamin M. Pena, Jodilyn D. Pena, Lizbeth L. Pena, Jacob Peña, Lauren N. Peplinski (Summa Cum Laude), Antionette Perez, Barbie A. Perez, Christopher J. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Justin G. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Krystal N. Perez, Rocky J. Perez, Viktorya L. Perez, Sophia D. Pike, Amanda M. Prado, Shelby A. Pridgen (Cum Laude), Venancio R. Proa Jr. (Cum Laude), Lacey P. Pruitt (Summa Cum Laude), Adriana Z. Puentes, Ruston R. Ramharack, Amy E. Ramirez, Hector L. Ramirez, Roxette Ramos, Alma A. Ratliff, Gene P. Reagan III, Julian A. Requenez, Xenia S. Revolorio, Ernest J. Reyes Jr., Georgina D. Reyes-Cordero, Francisco J. Reyes-Lazaro, Jessica P. Rhodes, Jennifer L. Riojas, Juanita A. Rios, Ernest R. Rivas Jr., Natalya V. Robles, Nicholas Rodriguez, Ofelia M. Rodriguez, Juan J. Rodriguez Jr., Yvonne Rosales, Justin D. Rosas, Megan A. Ruiz, Melissa Ruiz, Andrew R. Saenz, Michael E. Salazar, Sylvia K. Saldivar, Maria R. Samaniego, Allison Sanchez, Annabella F. Sanchez, Lionel Sanchez, Maricella A. Sanchez, Cassandra L. Santos, Albert G. Santoya, Daniella Serna, Margaret A. Silvas, Roshan T. Singleton, Brianne L. Smith, Jacob A. Soliz, Kayla M. Sorensen, Angelo A. Soto, Joshua R. Soza, Halle J. Steinke, Maegan R. Stelfox, Jessica Stone, Sim C. Stone (Cum Laude), Magen P. Storey (Summa Cum Laude), Olena Taylor (Summa Cum Laude), Kimberly Teniente, Amanda C. Terrazas, Shelley J. Terrazas (Summa Cum Laude), Raquel R. Torres, Roland G. Torres Jr., Brandy Tovar, Celena R. Trejo, Maria I. Trejo-Diaz, Lucas A. Trevino, Rikardo Gonzalez Trevino, Teresa Ann A. Trevino, Noah D. Valdez (Magna Cum Laude), Zandi K. VanSchoonhoven (Magna Cum Laude), Christina L. Venegas, Raysol M. Villalobos-Galvan (Summa Cum Laude), Annette M. Rivera Villarreal, Melissa N. Villegas-Lopez, Alexis Waggener (Cum Laude), Emily A. Ward, Krista B. Warnell (Summa Cum Laude), Bruce D. Whidden, Johnny L. Whitehead, Savanah N. Williams, Jessica L. Yanchunis, Justin A. Ybarbo, Delinda M. Ybarra, Dylan T. Ybarra, Cristi B. Zapata and Audrey A. Zaragosa
Advanced Technical Certificate
Gabriel Mensah (Summa Cum Laude)
Certificate Level II
Adam Alaniz, Jacob Alaniz (Summa Cum Laude), Juvenal G. Arredondo (Harold T. Branch Academy), Jeffery D. Ashcraft (Summa Cum Laude), Mark F. Blackmar, Logan N. Campbell, Adriana R. Cano, Alejandro Cantu, Rolando A. Cardoza, Matthew J. Casler (Summa Cum Laude), Kevin C. Connelly (Summa Cum Laude), Donovan I. Dillon (Magna Cum Laude), Marivel O. Escamilla, Andrew S. Estudillo, Aaron P. Faldyn, Joshua A. Faulkner (Summa Cum Laude), Gilberto Garcia, Ryan A. Garcia, Fabian Garza Jr., Katelin M. Gil, Roxanne Gonzalez-Hernandez (Summa Cum Laude), Rebecca L. Green, Alejandro Guillen Jr. (Harold T. Branch Academy), Natascha K. Howard-Cox, Cameron A. Kling, Harleyaxlyn N. Flores Lozano, Juan C. Maldonado, Dallas D. Martinez (Magna Cum Laude), Elisse Martinez, Toni A. Martinez, David J. Medina, Jacob A. Mirabal, Eddie Mireles Jr., Elijah L. Mitchell, Ian L. Mitchell (Magna Cum Laude), Izaiah N. Moreno, William C. Morris, Max D. Moya, Rebekka M. Ortega, Juan Ortega Jr., Isaac J. Ortiz, Jackie Ovalle, Daniela S. Palomo, Benjamin M. Pena, Jacob Peña, Christopher J. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Donaldo A. Perez (Cum Laude), Justin G. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Hector L. Ramirez, Francisco J. Reyes-Lazaro, Evan D. Rodriguez, Rene A. Ruiz, Roshan T. Singleton, Joshua J. Smith, Bradlee J. Soliz, Angelo A. Soto, Magen P. Storey (Summa Cum Laude), Rikardo Gonzalez Trevino, Allison N. Vasquez (Cum Laude), Derek T. Villa, Aaron C. Watts and Justin A. Ybarbo
Certificate Level I
Ever J. Aguado, Abigail A. Alaniz, Jacob Alaniz (Summa Cum Laude), Sarah J. Aleman, Delfina Alvarado, Alejandro Amaya, Andrea I. Arevalo, Analisa J. Armadillo, Juvenal G. Arredondo (Harold T. Branch Academy), John W. Asch, Jeffery D. Ashcraft (Summa Cum Laude), Ctali A. Basaldu, Alexander C. Bassett (Magna Cum Laude), Andrew Benavidez, Elizabeth D. Bennett, Rockayla M. Bernal, Ulysses Botello, Pesquinel Bustillo (Cum Laude), Victoria G. Butler, Jensen E. Buttler, Marcella D. Cantera, Rolando A. Cardoza, Kristyn N. Carpenter, Matthew J. Casler (Summa Cum Laude), David A. Castillo, Javier A. Castro-Flores, Sabian M. Cavazos (Harold T. Branch Academy), Jesus Ceja, Juan B. Chapa, Karina D. Collins (Summa Cum Laude), Melissa V. Arellanes Cortez, Trenten M. Crawford, Jacob G. De Los Santos, Kayla R. Deanda (Summa Cum Laude), Jose A. Degollado (Harold T. Branch Academy), Adrian R. Deleon (Summa Cum Laude), Rogerio Dominguez IV, Daniel Duque Jr., Enrique Elizondo Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Gilbert R. Falcon (Cum Laude), Joshua A. Faulkner (Summa Cum Laude), Alexa K. Flores, Katrina H. Fuentes, Jacob P. Gabrish (Harold T. Branch Academy), Rebecca Galvan (Summa Cum Laude, Harold T. Branch Academy), Gilberto Garcia, Joel M. Garcia, Ryan A. Garcia, Jose A. Garcia III, Carlos M. Garibay-Garza, Amber F. Garza, Gabriel A. Garza, Fabian Garza Jr., Sharon Gomez, Christopher R. Gonzales, Gabriella E. Gonzales, Aaron S. Gonzalez, Lorenzo A. Gonzalez, Santiago A. Gonzalez II, Faustino Gonzalez III, Linda Guartuche, Lillian K. Guerra-Soto, Alejandro Guillen Jr. (Harold T. Branch Academy), Jeremy N. Hernandez (Summa Cum Laude), Joy Hernandez (Harold T. Branch Academy), Eloisa G. Hinojosa (Summa Cum Laude), Jesus M. Ibarra, Ashlee C. Ibel-Coreas, Roberto R. Aguirre Iribarren, Eduardo Jimenez-Gutierrez (Summa Cum Laude), Dana I. Kinard, Cameron A. Kling, Juliana Konning, Vanessa B. Kuykendall, Clemente R. Lara, Mason R. Lewis, Antonio E. Lopez, Harleyaxlyn N. Flores Lozano, Delilah K. Luna, Juan C. Maldonado, Jesse James Martinez, Rose M. Martinez, Saul Martinez (Cum Laude), Kristopher C. Mladenka (Magna Cum Laude), Miguel P. Mladonado (Magna Cum Laude), Gloria E. Morales, Noah A. Moran (Cum Laude), William C. Morris, Regan D. Moss, Max D. Moya, Robert M. Muir, Gabriel E. Munoz, Timothy J. Netek (Magna Cum Laude), Brianna D. Noland (Harold T. Branch Academy), Ethan J. Noyola, Justin L. Olle (Cum Laude), Isaac J. Ortiz, Andrew E. Pacheco (Cum Laude), José R. Palacios, Jacob Peña, Ean Q. Perez, Justin G. Perez (Magna Cum Laude), Jason M. Pina, John A. Pisarek (Cum Laude, Harold T. Branch Academy), Arturo Ponce Jr. (Harold T. Branch Academy), Colin A. Porterfield (Summa Cum Laude), Hector L. Ramirez, Cesar A. Ramos, Raul Ramos III (Summa Cum Laude), Stephenie M. Rayburn, Gene P. Reagan III, Stephen Reyes Jr. (Summa Cum Laude), Juanita A. Rios, Marshall L. Rivas (Cum Laude), Andres Rodela V, Sabryna L. Rodriguez, Yvonne Rosales, Benjamin D. Royo (Summa Cum Laude), William G. Russell (Magna Cum Laude), Derek A. Salazar, Marco A. Saldivar Jr., Mark A. Salinas II, Vanessa R. Salinas, Jose A. Sanchez Jr., Jasmine A. Saucedo, Randy L. Schumann, Angela Shay, Roshan T. Singleton, Areliz M. Solano, John M. Sotello Jr. (Harold T. Branch Academy), Angelo A. Soto, Halle J. Steinke, Sim C. Stone (Cum Laude), Derrick V. Subnaik (Summa Cum Laude), Ricky Tamez, George D. Torres III (Cum Laude), Landen T. Treadaway, Ho’nry Z. Tucker, Kristian L. Valdez, Gavyn M. Viducic (Magna Cum Laude), Derek T. Villa, Raysol M. Villalobos-Galvan (Summa Cum Laude), Jared C. Williamson (Summa Cum Laude), Justin A. Ybarbo, Cristi B. Zapata and Patricia A. Zapata
Enhanced Skills Certificate
Reyna D. Martinez (Summa Cum Laude)
Occupational Skills Achievement
Linda Acevedo, Sarah J. Aleman, Delfina Alvarado, David A. Castillo, Sharon Gomez, Lillian K. Guerra-Soto, Vanessa B. Kuykendall, Rose M. Martinez, Rodolfo Montelongo, Gloria E. Morales, Samantha E. Norskow, José R. Palacios, Stephenie M. Rayburn, Juanita A. Rios, Ashley M. Rodriguez, Yvonne Rosales, Amanda L. Roush, Clarissa N. Solis, Sim C. Stone (Cum Laude), Cristi B. Zapata and Patricia A. Zapata
DRISCOLL
Associate in Arts
Isis R. Sotelo
EAST BERNARD
Associate in Science
Christopher J. Benton
EDNA
Associate in Applied Science
Madison E. Grona
FALFURRIAS
Certificate Level I
Jose D. Galindo Jr., Richard S. Patton Jr., Nathan A. Rodriguez and Romeo R. Salazar
FLORESVILLE
Associate in Applied Science
Jacob Sanchez
FREER
Associate in Applied Science
Carly J. Palacios
GOLIAD
Associate in Arts
Kalie M. Simpson
GREGORY
Associate in Applied Science
Sabrina C. Gonzalez
Certificate I
Christina S. Hendryx (Summa Cum Laude)
HALLETTSVILLE
Associate in Applied Science
Autumn H. Patek (Cum Laude)
HOUSTON
Associate in Applied Science
Persias Flores (Summa Cum Laude) and Tu N. Ngo (Summa Cum Laude)
Certificate Level I
Persias Flores (Summa Cum Laude)
HUMBLE
Associate in Science
Ashley M. Irvin (Magna Cum Laude)
INGLESIDE
Associate in Arts
Shelley R. Adame (Magna Cum Laude), Andalon S. Beers, Christa M. Rasor and Andee A. Sanchez-Hill (Summa Cum Laude)
Associate in Science
Emma C. Whitehead
Associate of Arts in Teaching
Nelly Y. Acevedo (Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Fallon M. Gauthreaux, Justine A. Olivarez, Erin A. Russell (Summa Cum Laude) and Zachary D. Spohn
Certificate Level I
Zachary D. Spohn
JOURDANTON
Associate in Applied Science
Emily A. Ponton (Cum Laude)
KINGSVILLE
Associate in Arts
Ivan Moreno (Summa Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Amabely Alanis, Colt L. Bartow and Michael J. Ruelas (Magna Cum Laude)
Certificate Level II
Colt L. Bartow
Certificate Level I
Colt L. Bartow
LA PORTE
Associate in Arts
Astonishean Bundage
Associate in Applied Science
Astonishean Bundage
LAREDO
Associate in Applied Science
Samantha S. Alvarez, Nathalie Gutierrez and Andrea Marquez
MATHIS
Associate in Arts
Stephanie M. Powers
Associate in Applied Science
Cruz A. De Leon, Tommy Dominguez, Kristian A. Estrada and Gabriella Garibay
Certificate Level II
Cruz A. De Leon
Certificate Level I
Cruz A. De Leon
MERCEDES
Associate in Applied Science
Illiana P. Rios
MISSOURI CITY
Associate in Applied Science
Jonathan Pecson
ODEM
Associate in Arts
Taylor R. Emerson and Tina M. Villegas
Associate in Applied Science
John P. Cortez, Jesus Cruz Jr., Jaime Dominguez Jr. (Cum Laude), Mikaela L. Garcia and Monica Monreal
Certificate Level II
Mikaela L. Garcia
Certificate Level I
Fatima D. Rodriguez Dondiego (Cum Laude) and Ameriss L. Nunez
ORANGE GROVE
Associate in Arts
Haylee J. Radke
Associate in Applied Science
Christie L. Alanis, Kelsey L. Morris (Magna Cum Laude), Crystin R. Olivares and Orlando Torres (Cum Laude)
PORT ARANSAS
Associate in Applied Science
Travis H. Kandra
Certificate Level I
Travis H. Kandra
PORT LAVACA
Associate in Applied Science
Kara D. Dierschke (Summa Cum Laude) and Chloe R. Franco
PORT O’CONNOR
Associate in Applied Science
Joanna M. Gloria
PORTLAND
Associate in Arts
Nikoli D. Anderson, Miranda N. Barnes, Mary A. Flint (Magna Cum Laude), Morgan G. Grant, Samantha A. Harris, Issac W. Huerta, Megan M. Istre, Rianne L. Olivares (Summa Cum Laude, Collegiate High School) and Amanda A. Wright
Associate in Science
McKenna K. Brown
Associate in Applied Science
Angel M. Aleman, Nikoli D. Anderson, Ivonne L. Blanco, Madison H. Carson, Jysey A. Gonzales (Magna Cum Laude), Brian D. Hayek, Jacob M. Henderson, Megan M. Istre, Yesica M. Juarez-Hernandez, Michael L. Mouttet, Davina Ann Murphy, Deanna D. Rodriguez, Kimberly A. Tarlton, Ricardo Trevino Jr., Christopher P. Valdez, Amber Joy B. Weaver and Amanda A. Wright
Advanced Technical Certificate
Diana M. Hamilton
Certificate Level II
Nikoli D. Anderson
Certificate I
Nikoli D. Anderson, Ivonne L. Blanco, Bryan L. Dominguez, James R. Durham, Blaze S. Farrow, Braden W. Herndon, Elijah J. Kucera Jr., Eduardo Mancias II, Nicole A. Moreno (Magna Cum Laude), Nicholas R. Munoz, Irving J. Perez, Broc A. Reed and Ricardo Trevino Jr.
Occupational Skills Award
Ivonne L. Blanco
PREMONT
Associate in Arts
Diana O. Zelaya (Cum Laude)
Associate in Applied Science
Ryan Kalinec (Magna Cum Laude)
Certificate Level I
Trinidad J. Johnson
QUINLAN
Associate in Applied Science
Kayla J. Phillips (Cum Laude)
REFUGIO
Associate in Applied Science
Rosa L. Paez
Certificate Level I
Rosa L. Paez
RICHMOND
Associate in Arts
Madelyn M. Garcia
RIO GRANDE CITY
Associate in Applied Science
Arlette I. Garza
ROBSTOWN
Associate in Arts
Marcos A. Alvarado, Kayla R. Anzaldua, Amber R. Basaldu, Mandie L. Chapa, Iliana E. Cortinas, Fernando K. Delgado, Dominique L. Dubuque, Alyssa S. Garcia, Tyler C. Garza, Olivia L. Lerma, Marissa L. Martinez, Palmira H. Mendez, Araceli C. Morales, Maegan F. Morales (Magna Cum Laude), Ronnie P. Ocanas, Priscilla M. Perez, Alondra Ramirez, Dara L. Ramon, Nataly Saenz, Marissa M. Salinas and Alyssa H. Tijerina
Associate in Science
Caleb R. Morales
Associate of Arts in Teaching
Brian K. Briones Jr.
Associate in Applied Science
Mandie L. Chapa, Dakota E. Encinia, Eric M. Flores, Madison A. Gardner, Stacey N. Garza, Marty Gutierrez, Alycen G. Hoelscher, Kassidy C. Loveday, Kristin N. Marion, Saba M. Masri, David Munoz, Ronnie P. Ocanas, Alondra Ramirez, Kimberly T. Ramirez, Valarie O. Reyna, Daniel A. Rubio, Alfredo Trevino Jr. and Amanda R. Villarreal
Certificate Level II
Juan A. Garcia (Harold T. Branch Academy) and Roy Salazar Jr. (Magna Cum Laude)
Certificate Level I
Armando R. Cedillo, Israel R. Espinoza, Juan A. Garcia (Harold T. Branch Academy), Madison A. Gardner, Xavier J. Garza, Kassidy C. Loveday, John M. Martinez, Joel N. Paredez, Aaron J. Saiz, Roy Salazar Jr. (Magna Cum Laude), Dylan J. Sanchez, Joaquin D. Tagle (Summa Cum Laude), Alfredo Trevino Jr., Alyssa A. Villarreal and Katelyn E. Wilson (Summa Cum Laude)
Occupational Skills Award
Madison A. Gardner, Selina Gonzalez and Kassidy C. Loveday
ROCKPORT
Associate in Arts
Angela S. Gallegos, Jessica R. Hernandez and Savannah R. Shepherd
Associate in Applied Science
Ciara M. Garcia, Christine C. Kasik, John D. Kennington (Summa Cum Laude), Brian J. Kilough, Savannah R. Shepherd and Christina L. Smith
Certificate Level II
Axel Espino, John D. Kennington (Summa Cum Laude) and Brian J. Kilough
Certificate Level I
Axel Espino
John D. Kennington (Summa Cum Laude) and Brian J. Kilough
Occupational Skills Award
Camren N. Guerrero and John D. Kennington (Summa Cum Laude)
SAN ANTONIO
Associate in Arts
Heidi E. Bland and Wyatt M. Velasquez
Associate in Applied Science
Jose L. Garcia II (Magna Cum Laude) and Jolene Rodriguez
SAN BENITO
Associate in Applied Science
Gustavo A. Lora and Carolina C. Munoz
SAN DEIGO
Associate in Arts
Jesus P. Martinez
SAN JUAN
Associate in Arts
Samantha M. Tijerina
SANDIA
Associate in Arts
Karrigan S. Atwood and Maria D. Willingham
Associate in Science
Tyler W. Solesky
Associate in Applied Science
Karrigan S. Atwood, Devan N. Hoelscher and Maria D. Willingham
Certificate Level I
Kenneth A. Dornak, David B. Low and John P. Willingham
SHINER
Associate in Applied Science
Wilson R. Dickens (Cum Laude)
SINTON
Associate in Arts
Christina G. Aguirre, Paulette C. Deleon, Alissa M. Garcia, Audrie M. Gonzales, Celia Oelrich and Jazzlyn A. Putzel
Associate in Applied Science
Mathew A. Banda, Grace M. Columbus, Alissa M. Garcia, Elisa E. Garza, Larissa M. Garza (Cum Laude) and Jazzlyn A. Putzel
Certificate Level I
Heather M. Coronado
SKIDMORE
Certificate Level I
Aizik A. Colunga, Nathen A. Garfield, Juan A. Padron-Garcia and Jose E. Zepeda III
TAFT
Associate in Arts
Amanda P. Meza
Associate in Applied Science
Ivan Castillo, Amanda P. Meza, Consuelo M. Smith and Jonathan P. Vera
THREE RIVERS
Associate in Applied Science
Kevin M. Harmon
TYNAN
Certificate Level I
Michael A. Menchaca
UNIVERSAL CITY
Associate in Applied Science
Violet M. Bates (Summa Cum Laude) and Crystele L. Hocking
UVALDE
Associate in Applied Science
Ryan E. Trevino (Magna Cum Laude)
VICTORIA
Associate in Arts
Priscilla M. Flores
Associate in Applied Science
Kaci A. Moehr and Kade P. Neuman (Summa Cum Laude)
WILLIS
Certificate Level II
Garrett G. Reilly
HORNELL, NY
Associate in Arts
Jelisa N. Knight-on
BOW, WA
Certificate Level II
Scott Parrett (Summa Cum Laude) and Tiffany A. Parrett (Magna Cum Laude)
OAK HARBOR, WA
Associate in Arts
Michelle A. Chavez (Summa Cum Laude)
Del Mar College empowers students to achieve their dreams. We offer quality programs, individual attention, outstanding instruction through faculty with real-world experience and affordable costs to credit and noncredit students in Corpus Christi and the South Texas Coastal Bend area. Nationally recognized while locally focused, we’re ranked in the top two percent of community colleges in the country granting associate degrees to Hispanic students (Community College Week). Del Mar College focuses on offering our students programs that match current or emerging career opportunities. Whether students are interested in the fine arts, sciences, business, occupational or technical areas, students get the education they need for the future they want at Del Mar College.